TAMMY SUE STEWART V STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] arising from the involvement of the police cruiser.
The circuit court determined that the police cruiser
was a parked vehicle, within the meaning of MCL 500.3106,
at the time of the accident and that the parked cruiser did
not cause an unreasonable risk of bodily injury within the
meaning of MCL 500.3106(1)(a).2
Accordingly, the circuit
court granted the state’s motion for summary disposition
under MCR 2.116(C)(10).3
The Court of Appeals agreed that the police cruiser
was a parked vehicle.
However, the Court concluded that,
although the cruiser was legally parked under MCL 257.603,4
2
MCL 500.3106(1)(a) provides:
Accidental bodily injury does not arise out
of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use
of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any
of the following occur:
(a) The vehicle was parked in such a way as
to cause unreasonable risk of the bodily injury
which occurred.
3
As for the disabled vehicle, the circuit court found
that it was also a parked vehicle, but that it posed an
unreasonable risk.
4
MCL 257.603(3), part of the Michigan Vehicle Code,
provides:
(continued…)
4
it posed an unreasonable risk by virtue of the fact that it