PEOPLE OF MI V LATASHA GENISE MORSON
[…] points
was
accurate.
Otherwise,
trial
courts
would
be
required to assess subsequently sentenced offenders “the
highest number of points.”
Because the “highest number of
9
points”
provision
“multiple
of
offender”
OV
1
and
provision
OV
of
3
conflicts
those
with
the
variables,
and
nothing directs which provision prevails, I concur with the
majority that defendant was required to be assessed the
same number of points as were scored for Northington.6
III. OV 9
I also concur with the majority that the trial court
properly assessed defendant ten points under OV 9.
OV 9,
MCL 777.39, provides, in part:
(1) Offense variable 9 is number of victims.
Score offense variable 9 by determining which of
the following apply and by assigning the number
of points attributable to the one that has the
highest number of points:
(a)
points
Multiple
deaths
occurred...........100
(b) There were 10 or more victims.......25
points
(c) There were 2 to 9 victims...........10
points
6
In his concurring and dissenting opinion, Justice
Young
opines
that
the
trial
court
properly
scored
defendant’s OV 1 and OV 3 variables in the instant case
because those scores coincided with Northington’s OV 1 and
OV 3 scores for her assault conviction.
Even accepting