PEOPLE OF MI V LATASHA GENISE MORSON
[…] firearm at a person and twenty-five points for discharging
a firearm at a person.
MCL 777.31(1)(a) and (c).
defendant’s
accomplice,
Iesha
twenty-five
points
the
assessed
only
conviction.
for
fifteen
Northington,
assault
points
for
Although
was
assessed
conviction,
the
armed
she
was
robbery
Defendant was assessed twenty-five points for
the armed robbery conviction.
with an assault.
Defendant was never charged
The Court of Appeals concluded that the
trial court erred in assessing defendant twenty-five points
for the armed robbery conviction because MCL 777.31(2)(b)
provides that “[i]n multiple offender cases, if 1 offender
is assessed points for the presence or use of a weapon, all
offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.”
The majority opinion agrees.
OV 3 is to be scored at twenty-five points if a victim
suffered
a
life-threatening
injury.
MCL
777.33(1)(c).
Clearly, James Bish suffered a life-threatening injury when
he
was
shot
in
the
chest
and
his
lung
was
punctured.