PEOPLE OF MI V LATASHA GENISE MORSON
[…] conspiracy or solicitation to commit a homicide,
or assault with intent to commit murder.
Score
offense variable 16 under this subsection for a
violation or attempted violation of . . . MCL
750.110a.
Score offense variables 17 and 18 if
an element of the offense or attempted offense
involves the operation of a vehicle, vessel, ORV,
snowmobile, aircraft, or locomotive.
At issue are defendant’s scores for OV 1, OV 3, and OV 9.
OV 1 and OV 3
OV
1
assesses
points
for
the
aggravated
use
of
a
weapon, MCL 777.31, and OV 3 assesses points for physical
injury to a victim, MCL 777.33.
8
This case concerns how
these two variables are to be scored in cases involving
multiple offenders.
MCL 777.31 provides in part:
(1) Offense variable 1 is aggravated use of
a weapon. Score offense variable 1 by determining
which of the following apply and by assigning the
number of points attributable to the one that has
the highest number of points:
(a) A firearm was discharged at or toward a
human being or a victim was cut or stabbed with a
knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon......25
points
* * *
(c) A firearm was pointed at or toward a
victim
or
the
victim
had
a
reasonable
apprehension
of
an
immediate
battery
when
threatened with a knife or other cutting or
stabbing weapon................15 points
(d) The victim was touched by any other type
of weapon...................10 points
(e)
A
weapon
implied.......5 points
was
(f)
No
aggravated
occurred.........0 points
use
displayed
of
a
or
weapon
(2) All of the following apply to scoring
offense variable 1:
(a) Count each person who was placed
danger of injury or loss of life as a victim.
in
(b) In multiple offender cases, if 1
offender is assessed points for the presence or
use of a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed
the same number of points.
(c) Score 5 points if an offender used an
object to suggest the presence of a weapon.
(d) Score 5 points if an offender used a
chemical irritant, chemical irritant device,
9
smoke device, or imitation harmful substance or
device.
(e) Do not score 5 points if the conviction
offense is a violation of . . . MCL 750.82 and
750.529. [Emphasis added.][8]
MCL 777.33 provides in part:
(1) Offense variable 3 is physical injury to
a victim. Score offense variable 3 by determining
which of the following apply and by assigning the
number of points attributable to the one that has
the highest number of points:
(a) A victim was killed...........100 points
(b) A victim was killed...........50 points
(c)
Life
threatening
or
incapacitating
injury
occurred
victim........25 points
permanent
to
a
(d)
Bodily
injury
requiring
medical