PEOPLE OF MI V LATASHA GENISE MORSON
[…] offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.”
The majority opinion agrees.
OV 3 is to be scored at twenty-five points if a victim
suffered
a
life-threatening
injury.
MCL
777.33(1)(c).
Clearly, James Bish suffered a life-threatening injury when
he
was
shot
in
the
chest
and
his
lung
was
punctured.
Although Northington was assessed twenty-five points for
the assault conviction, she was assessed zero points for
the
armed
twenty-five
robbery
points
conviction.
for
the
Defendant
armed
robbery
was
assessed
conviction.
Again, the Court of Appeals concluded that this was an
2
error because MCL 777.33(2)(a) provides that “[i]n multiple
offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for death
or physical injury, all offenders shall be assessed the
same number of points.”
The majority opinion again agrees.
MCL 769.31(d) provides:
“Offense characteristics” means the elements
of the crime and the aggravating and mitigating
factors
relating
to
the
offense
that
the
legislature determines are appropriate.
For
purpose of this subdivision, an offense described