TAXPAYERS OF MICHIGAN V STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] conducted in accordance with the Michigan Gaming Control
and Revenue Act (MGCRA), MCL 432.201 et seq.
However, by
its express terms, the MGCRA does not apply to “gambling on
Native
American
land.”
MCL
432.203(2)(d),(5).
Thus,
casino gambling on Indian land cannot be authorized and
conducted
pursuant
to
the
MGCRA,
which
leads
to
the
inescapable conclusion that casino gambling on Indian lands
located in Michigan is, pursuant to § 1166, subject to
Michigan’s
general
prohibition
against
such
gambling.16
16
Moreover, I find to be of significance the fact that
MCL 432.203 not only expressly provides that the MGCRA is
inapplicable to casino gambling on Indian lands, but it
also provides:
If a federal court or agency rules or
federal legislation is enacted that allows a
state to regulate gambling on Native American
land or land held in trust by the United States
(continued…)
25
Accordingly, under § 1166, in the absence of a tribal-state
compact, casino gambling on Indian land within Michigan’s
borders is unlawful, and that general unlawfulness is to be
enforced by the federal government.17
(…continued)
for a federally recognized Indian tribe, the
legislature shall enact legislation creating a
new act consistent with this act to regulate
casinos that are operated on Native American land
or land held in trust by the United States for a
federally
recognized
Indian
tribe.
The
legislation shall be passed by a simple majority
of members elected to and serving in each house.
[MCL 432.203(5).]
Thus, within the framework of the MGCRA, the Legislature
apparently recognized that if Michigan is granted the right
to regulate gambling on Indian lands within Michigan’s
borders, such ensuing regulation would be “legislative” in