TAXPAYERS OF MICHIGAN V STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] That is, Black’s primarily defines “legislation” as the making of positive law, and when an action has the purpose and effect of altering legal rights, duties, and relations of persons outside the legislative branch, that action is typically an exercise in positive lawmaking. What is important to understand is that, in the absence of the challenged tribal-state compacts, gambling on the subject Indian land was unlawful. 24 Gambling in the absence of a compact was unlawful pursuant to 18 USC 1166, which, as noted above, provides that, in the absence of a tribal-state compact, state laws regulating or prohibiting gambling “shall apply in Indian country in the same manner and to the same extent as such laws apply elsewhere in the State,” albeit, at least for criminal laws, through federal enforcement. 18 USC is unlawful. generally 1166(a).