TAXPAYERS OF MICHIGAN V STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] [Emphasis added.] This “broad general principle” elaborated upon by Justice Cooley in Sutherland is what is now embodied in the separation of powers doctrine of Michigan’s Constitution. Art 3, § 2 of our Constitution provides, “The powers of government are divided into three branches; legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.” “The legislative power of the State of Michigan is vested in a senate and a house of representatives.” 1963, art 4, § 1. legislative power Constitution.