TAXPAYERS OF MICHIGAN V STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] However, by its express terms, the MGCRA does not apply to “gambling on Native American land.” MCL 432.203(2)(d),(5). Thus, casino gambling on Indian land cannot be authorized and conducted pursuant to the MGCRA, which leads to the inescapable conclusion that casino gambling on Indian lands located in Michigan is, pursuant to § 1166, subject to Michigan’s general prohibition against such gambling.16 16 Moreover, I find to be of significance the fact that MCL 432.203 not only expressly provides that the MGCRA is inapplicable to casino gambling on Indian lands, but it also provides: If a federal court or agency rules or federal legislation is enacted that allows a state to regulate gambling on Native American land or land held in trust by the United States (continued…) 25 Accordingly, under § 1166, in the absence of a tribal-state compact, casino gambling on Indian land within Michigan’s borders is unlawful, and that general unlawfulness is to be enforced by the federal government.17 (…continued) for a federally recognized Indian tribe, the legislature shall enact legislation creating a new act consistent with this act to regulate casinos that are operated on Native American land or land held in trust by the United States for a federally recognized Indian tribe. The legislation shall be passed by a simple majority of members elected to and serving in each house. [MCL 432.203(5).] Thus, within the framework of the MGCRA, the Legislature apparently recognized that if Michigan is granted the right to regulate gambling on Indian lands within Michigan’s borders, such ensuing regulation would be “legislative” in nature and would require legislative action in