TAXPAYERS OF MICHIGAN V STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Further, contrary to plaintiffs’ contentions, 18 USC 1166 does not change this analysis. Section 1166 provides: (a) Subject to subsection (c), for purposes of Federal law, all State laws pertaining to the licensing, regulation, or prohibition of gambling, including but not limited to criminal sanctions applicable thereto, shall apply in Indian country in the same manner and to the same extent as such laws apply elsewhere in the State. (b) Whoever in Indian country is guilty of any act or omission involving gambling, whether or not conducted or sanctioned by an Indian tribe, which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State in which the act or omission occurred, under the laws governing the licensing, regulation, or prohibition of gambling in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment. (c) For the purpose of this term "gambling" does not include— section, the (1) class I gaming or class II gaming regulated by the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, or (2) class III gaming conducted under a Tribal-State compact approved by the Secretary of the Interior under section 11(d)(8) of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act