REBECCA GROSSMAN V OTTO W BROWN MD
[…] her
lawsuit,
plaintiff
sent
a
notice of intent to file a claim to defendants as required
by MCL 600.2912b(1).
The notice of intent alleged that
defendants Dr. Brown and Sinai Hospital, as well as another
doctor who is not a party to this appeal, were negligent by
failing to properly evaluate Mr. Grossman and by failing to
1
This is a type of vascular surgery.
2
provide appropriate postoperative care, the culmination of
which was Mr. Grossman’s death.
In
commencing
her
lawsuit,
plaintiff
filed
an
affidavit of merit with her medical malpractice complaint
as required by MCL 600.2912d(1)2 and MCL 600.2169.3
These
two statutes require the plaintiff’s counsel to file an
affidavit
2
of
merit
signed
by
a
physician
who
counsel
MCL 600.2912d(1) states the following, in pertinent
part:
T]he plaintiff in an action alleging medical
malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented
by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney shall
file with the complaint an affidavit of merit
signed
by
a
health
professional
who
the
plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets
the requirements for an expert witness under [MCL
600.2169].
3
MCL 600.2169 states the following, in pertinent part:
In an action alleging medical malpractice, a
person shall not give expert testimony on the
appropriate standard of practice or care unless
the person is licensed as a health professional
in this state or another state and meets the
following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose