REBECCA GROSSMAN V OTTO W BROWN MD
[…] as required by MCL 600.2912d(1)2 and MCL 600.2169.3
These
two statutes require the plaintiff’s counsel to file an
affidavit
2
of
merit
signed
by
a
physician
who
counsel
MCL 600.2912d(1) states the following, in pertinent
part:
T]he plaintiff in an action alleging medical
malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented
by an attorney, the plaintiff’s attorney shall
file with the complaint an affidavit of merit
signed
by
a
health
professional
who
the
plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets
the requirements for an expert witness under [MCL
600.2169].
3
MCL 600.2169 states the following, in pertinent part:
In an action alleging medical malpractice, a
person shall not give expert testimony on the
appropriate standard of practice or care unless
the person is licensed as a health professional
in this state or another state and meets the
following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose
behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist,
specializes at the time of the occurrence that is
the basis for the action in the same specialty as
the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered. However, if the party
against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is
offered is a specialist who is board certified,
the expert witness must be a specialist who is
board
certified
in
that
specialty.
[MCL
600.2169(1).]
3
reasonably believes specializes in the same specialty as
the
defendant
physician.
If,
however,
the
defendant
physician is a board-certified specialist, the plaintiff’s
counsel
must
reasonably
believe
the
affidavit-of-merit
expert is board-certified in that specialty.4
Consequently,
plaintiff’s
Dr.
counsel
qualifications
in
researched
order
to
defendant
obtain
a
Brown’s
qualified
expert
witness.
Plaintiff’s counsel asserted that he accessed the
American
Medical
Association’s
(AMA)
website
where
he
viewed defendant Brown’s qualifications, saw that he was