PEOPLE OF MI V GLENN GOLDSTON
[…] Thus,
it
constitutional
stringent
is
clear
convention
search
and
from
that
seizure
the
the
records
people
protections
under the Fourth Amendment at that time.
of
the
favored
less
than
required
Approval of the
antiexclusionary clause evidenced the people’s intent to
move away from the exclusionary rule of Marxhausen and Mapp
16
as a matter of state constitutional law and to restrict
application of the judicially created remedy.
The
text
consistent
intended
of
with
to
Const
the
retreat
1963,
above
from
art
1,
§
conclusion
the
11
that
exclusionary
itself
is
the
people
rule.
Const
1963, art 1, § 11 provides:
The person, houses, papers and possessions
of every person shall be secure from unreasonable
searches and seizures. No warrant to search any
place or to seize any person or things shall
issue
without
describing
them,
nor
without
probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.
The provisions of this section shall not be
construed to bar from evidence in any criminal
proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb,
explosive or any other dangerous weapon, seized
by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any
dwelling house in this state.
The antiexclusionary clause, i.e., the last sentence quoted
above, precludes this Court from excluding from evidence
any
of
the
constrain
enumerated
this
items.
Court’s
authority
This
clause
regarding
specifically enumerated in the provision.
does
not
items
not
In other words,