PEOPLE OF MI V GLENN GOLDSTON
[…] to
impose
than
the
higher
Fourth
Cooper v California, 386 US 58, 62; 87
S Ct 788; 17 L Ed 2d 730 (1967).
Thus, the question arises
whether Const 1963, art 1, § 116 provides more search and
seizure protection than does its federal counterpart.
In interpreting our Constitution, we are not bound by
the
United
United
States
identical.7
767
(2003).
Constitution
6
States
Supreme
Court’s
Constitution,
even
interpretation
where
the
of
language
the
is
Harvey v Michigan, 469 Mich 1, 6 n 3; 664 NW2d
Conversely,
consistent
we
are
free
to
with
the
United
interpret
States
our
Supreme
Const 1963, art 1, § 11 provides:
The person, houses, papers and possessions
of every person shall be secure from unreasonable
searches and seizures. No warrant to search any
place or to seize any person or things shall
issue
without
describing
them,
nor
without
probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.
The provisions of this section shall not be
construed to bar from evidence in any criminal
proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb,
explosive or any other dangerous weapon, seized
by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any
dwelling house in this state.
7
It is not necessary that the wording of our
Constitution be different from that of the United States
Constitution, however, in order for this Court to interpret
our Constitution different from the United States Supreme
Court’s interpretation of the United States Constitution.