PEOPLE OF MI V TARAJEE SHAHEER MAYNOR
[…] I concur in the result of the majority opinion, but write separately because the majority fails to state whether first-degree child abuse1 is a general intent crime or a specific intent crime.2 The failure to address this aspect of the case will cause confusion in the lower courts when attorneys and trial judges attempt to determine what 1 MCL 750.136b(2). This statute provides: A person is guilty of child abuse in the first degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a child. Child abuse in the first degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years. 2 The Court also declined to reach this issue in People v Sherman-Huffman, 466 Mich 39, 40; 642 NW2d 339 (2002), because we concluded that there was sufficient evidence in that case to convict the defendant of third-degree child abuse regardless of whether the crime was a specific intent crime or