PEOPLE OF MI V TARAJEE SHAHEER MAYNOR
[…] Stephen J. Markman FILED JUNE 29, 2004 PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellant, v No. 123760 TARAJEE SHAHEER MAYNOR, Defendant-Appellee. _______________________________ BEFORE THE ENTIRE BENCH TAYLOR, J. The issue presented in this case is whether first­ degree child abuse1 requires the prosecution to establish only that defendant intended to commit an act that causes serious physical harm or whether it requires the prosecution to prove not only that defendant intended the act, but also that, by so acting, she intended to cause 1 MCL 750.136b(2). This statute provides: A person is guilty of child abuse in the first degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a child. Child abuse in the first degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than fifteen years. serious physical harm or knew that serious physical harm would be caused.