PEOPLE OF MI V TARAJEE SHAHEER MAYNOR
[…] People v Perkins, 468 Mich 448, 452; 662 NW2d 727 (2003). Analysis When construing a statute, this Court’s goal is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature. construing the language of the statute itself. language 5 is unambiguous, we give 468 Mich 946 (2003). 6 the words We begin by Where the their plain meaning and apply the statute as written. People v Borchard-Ruhland, 460 Mich 278, 284; 597 NW2d 1 (1999). The child abuse statute, MCL 750.136b(2), provides: A person is guilty of child abuse in the first degree if the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a child. Child abuse in the first degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years. [Emphasis added.] The prosecution contends that the italicized language only requires the prosecution to prove that defendant intended to leave her children in the car, not that she intended to seriously harm them by leaving them in the car. We disagree with this argument because it is contrary to the plain language of the statute. The plain language of the statute requires that to be convicted of first-degree child abuse, a person “knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a child.” MCL 760.136b(2). The phrase “knowingly or intentionally” modifies the phrase “causes serious physical or serious mental harm to a child.” Thus, this language requires more from defendant than an intent to commit an act.