MICHAEL LIND V CITY OF BATTLE CREEK
[…] It determined that, where there is no direct evidence impermissible of bias, a prima facie case of employment discrimination can be established through the burden-shifting framework in McDonnell Douglas Corp v Green, 411 US 792; 93 S Ct 1817; 36 L Ed 2d 668 (1973). The background circumstances test is a modification of the McDonnell Douglas test. 2 The rationale for the test was That section, MCL 37.2202, provides in relevant part: (1) An following: employer shall not do any of the (a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status. 3 first articulated by the District of Columbia Circuit Court of Appeals in Parker v Baltimore & Ohio R Co, 209 US App DC 215; 652 F2d 1012 (1981).