JEFFREY SOTELO V TWP OF GRANT
[…] the division of the reconfigured Sotelo parcel resulted in
5
We grant the motion of the Michigan Department of Consumer
and Industry Services to file a brief amicus curiae in
support of defendant’s application.
6
a number of divisions to the parent parcel that exceeded
the number of divisions permitted, and that plaintiffs were
therefore
required
to
comply
with
the
LDA’s
platting
provisions.
Under § 103(1), if a partitioning or splitting of a
parcel qualifies as a “division,” it “is not subject to the
platting
requirements
requirements
of
of
this
sections
108
act
and
but
109.”
subject
Section
to
the
108(2)
exempts a certain number of divisions from the platting
requirements of the act.
Section 108 provides in part:
A division is not subject to the platting
requirements of this act. . . . [T]he division,
together with any previous divisions of the same
parent parcel or parent tract, shall result in a
number of parcels not more than the sum of the
following, as applicable:
(a) For the first 10 acres or fraction
thereof in the parent parcel or parent tract, 4
parcels. [Emphasis added.]
A “parent parcel” or “parent tract” is defined as "a
parcel
or
effective
tract
date
subdivision.”
.
of
.
the
.
lawfully
amendatory
MCL 560.102(i).
in
act
existence
that
on
added
the