PEOPLE OF MI V CLARENCE D MOORE
[…] People v Harris, 467 Mich 896 (2002); People v Moore, 467 Mich 897 (2002). II Resolution of these cases requires interpretation of the felony-firearm statute. that and the aiding and abetting Statutory interpretation is a question of law this Court DaimlerChrysler (2002). statute If unambiguous, reviews Corp, the that 465 de Mich statutory language 732, given Robertson 739; language is generally accepted meaning. novo. 641 v NW2d 567 is certain and its ordinary and Piper v Pettibone Corp, 450 Mich 565; 542 NW2d 269 (1995). A The felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b(1), states: A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony . . . is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years. The felony-firearm statute applies whenever a person carries or has a firearm in his possession when committing or attempting to commit a felony. The evident purpose of the statute is to enhance the penalty for the carrying or possession of firearms during the commission of a felony and thus to deter the use of guns.