PEOPLE OF MI V CLARENCE D MOORE
[…] I. A fundamental majority is defendant’s that actions flaw it ANALYSIS in the does in analysis not aiding or offered distinguish abetting by between the the a predicate felony and aiding or abetting felony-firearm possession. The majority correctly states that “the proper standard for establishing felony-firearm under an aiding and abetting theory is whether the defendant’s words or deeds ‘procure[d], counsel[ed], aid[ed], or abet[ted]’ another to carry or have in his possession a firearm during the 1 MCL 750.227b(1) relates to the carrying or possessing of a firearm when committing or attempting to commit a felony, and states the following: A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of section 223, section 227, 227a or 230, is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years . . . . MCL 767.39 relates to the abolition of the distinction between an accessory and a principal, and states the following: Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or