PEOPLE OF MI V CLARENCE D MOORE
[…] The important rationale behind the felony-firearm statute is demonstrated in its unique and severe punishment scheme. Conviction for felony-firearm results in automatic imprisonment, which may not be suspended. The guilty person is also ineligible for probation or parole during the mandatory prison sentence. The felony-firearm prison term must be served before and consecutively to any underlying felony. requires a flat term of imprisonment for the A second conviction of felony-firearm five year sentence, while a third or subsequent conviction requires a flat ten year sentence. MCL 750.227b(1)-(3). The aiding and abetting statute, MCL 767.39, states: Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense. The purpose of the aiding and abetting statute is “to abolish the common law distinction between accessories before the fact and principals so that one who counsels, aids or abets in the commission of an offense may be tried and convicted as if he had directly committed the offense.” People v Palmer, 392 Mich 370, 378; 220 NW2d 393 (1974), citing People v Gould, 384 Mich 7 71, 77; 179 NW2d 617 (1970).