PEOPLE OF MI V CLARENCE D MOORE
[…] Contrary to the majority’s assertion, I am not suggesting we treat a possessory offense differently from any other crime. Nor am I suggesting that we treat aiding or abetting felony-firearm possession differently from any 5 other crime. I am merely applying basic rules of statutory construction and, once again, giving effect to the words used by the Legislature. 59, 65; 503 NW2d 435 See Coleman v Gurwin, 443 Mich (1993). The difference between possession and use is not a trivial one, and the fact that the Legislature chose to state that MCL 750.227b(1) applies only to a “person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony” should not be ignored.