IN RE HERRON/LAGRONE/JEFFERSON MINORS
[…] 10
b. The Paternity Act
In
this
case,
respondent
Lagrone
sought
a
judicial determination that his biological relationship to
three of the children named in the petition was sufficient
to
rebut
the
presumption
of
legitimacy
and
establish
Lagrone’s status as the legal father of the children.
In
essence, Lagrone sought to establish legal paternity in a
child
protective
legislatively
proceeding
provided
rather
mechanism
than
designed
through
to
govern
the
the
establishment of paternity claims—the Paternity Act.
Standing to pursue relief under the Paternity Act, MCL
722.711 et seq., is conferred on the mother or father of a
child born out of wedlock, or on the Family Independence
Agency
in
limited
circumstances.17
Under
the
statute,
a
“child born out of wedlock” is defined as “a child begotten
and born to a woman who was not married from the conception
to the date of birth of the child, or a child that the
court has determined to be a child born or conceived during
a marriage but not the issue of that marriage.”18
In
Girard
v
Wagenmaker,19
this
Court
held
that
a
biological father had no standing to establish paternity of
a child born during an intact marriage “without a prior
17
MCL 722.714(1),(4).
18
MCL 722.711(a).
19
437 Mich 231; 470 NW2d 372 (1991).
11
determination
father.”20
that
the
mother’s