People v. Reeves
[…] In the present case, we find that the trial court could have rationally concluded that complainant Brown reasonably apprehended imminent bodily injury. We reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals and remand this case to the trial court for reinstatement of defendant's conviction of the AWIR-U offense.

MALLETT, C.J., and MICHAEL F. CAVANAGH, BOYLE, and WEAVER, JJ., concur with BRICKLEY, J.

MARILYN J. KELLY, J., concurs only in the result.

TAYLOR, J., not participating.

NOTES

[1] M.C.L. § 750.88; M.S.A. § 28.283. This statutory section provides:

Any person, not being armed with a dangerous weapon, who shall assault another with force and violence, and with intent to rob and steal, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 15 years.

[2] M.C.L. § 750.529; M.S.A. § 28.797. See People v. Banks, 454 Mich. 469, 563 N.W.2d 200 (1997).

[3] M.C.L. § 750.89; M.S.A. § 28.284.