People v. LaLone
[…] However, even though the evidence was erroneously considered under the rape-shield statute, I find the trial court's conclusion of the evidence's irrelevance did not violate the defendant's Sixth Amendment rights as defined in Van Arsdall, supra.

[26] For an example of the exclusion of a complainant's sexual history posing an unconstitutional interference with a defendant's ability to infer bias or motive to fabricate, see Olden v Kentucky, 488 US ___; 109 S Ct 480; 102 L Ed 2d 513 (1988).

[27] For the text of MRE 404(a)(3), see n 2.

[28] Article 6, § 5 provides:

The supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state. The distinctions between law and equity proceedings shall, as far as practicable, be abolished. The office of master in chancery is prohibited.

This language has remained relatively unchanged. See Const 1908, art 7, § 5 and Const 1850, art 6, § 5.

[29] The delegates to the 1963 Constitutional Convention rejected an amendment by delegate Hannah which would have granted the Legislature the final authority with regard to practice and procedure enacted by this Court:

The supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state.... "Provided, however, That the Legislature may suspend or amend any rule by a 2/3 vote of each house of the legislature." [2 Official Record, Constitutional Convention 1961, pp 2722, 2735. Emphasis added.]

The amendment was defeated by a vote of 80 to 40.