People v. LaLone
[…] Other Court of Appeals opinions have cited Wilkins, but those cases did not involve statements identifying the defendant as the guilty party, e.g., People v Skinner, 153 Mich App 815; 396 NW2d 548 (1986); People v Zysk, 149 Mich App 452; 386 NW2d 213 (1986); People v Creith, 151 Mich App 217, 226-227; 390 NW2d 234 (1986).

[12] We note that unlike the federal evidence rules, the Michigan hearsay exception does not provide a catchall exception.

[1] MCL 750.520j(1); MSA 28.788(10)(1) provides:

(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim's sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim's sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:

(a) Evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct with the actor.

(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.

[2] MRE 404(a)(3) provides:

Character evidence generally. Evidence of a person's character or a trait of his character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that he acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except: ... (3) Character of a victim of a sexual conduct crime. In a prosecution for criminal sexual conduct, evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct with the defendant and evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.

[3] MRE 803(4) provides: