Kent County Register of Deeds v. KENT CTY. PENSION BD.
[…] In other jurisdictions under similar authorizing statutes deputies have been held to be public officials. Fuchs v. Weibert, 233 Ill App 536 (deputy county recorder); Wells v. State, ex rel. Peden, 175 Ind 380 (94 NE 321, Ann Cas 1913C, 86) (deputy county auditor); Southern Surety Co. v. Kinney, 74 Ind App 205 (127 NE 575) (deputy county treasurer); Donges v. Beall (Texas Civ App), 41 SW2d 531 (deputy county clerk); Oklahoma City v. Century Indemnity Co., 178 Okla 212 (62 P2d 94) (deputy city clerk); see 43 Am Jur, Public Officers, § 462, p 220.

Appellants cite CL 1948, § 45.41 (Stat Ann § 5.1131), which provides:

"In all counties of this State having a population of more than 50,000 where it is provided by law that the county treasurer, county clerk and register of deeds shall receive salaries in lieu of fees, each of said officers may appoint a deputy or deputies who may perform all the official acts which the officer making the appointment might legally do, and who shall be paid therefor from the general fund of the county, such salaries as the board of supervisors of the county shall determine."

From this statute appellants argue that: