Lepley v. Bryant
[…] City of Detroit, 283 Mich 413. There was no error in the denial of the motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict.

This brings us to a consideration of appellant's claim that he is entitled to a new trial because of materially prejudicial errors in the charge to the jury and in the refusal to give certain requests to charge submitted by counsel for defendant. With reference to the duties resting on the defendant in the operation of his automobile, the trial judge directed the attention of the jury to certain provisions of the motor vehicle code, PA 1949, No 300 (CL 1948, § 257.1 et seq. [Stat Ann 1952 Rev § 9.1801 et seq.]). Among other provisions, the court read to the jury section 627(a) (CL 1948, § 257.627 [a] [Stat Ann 1952 Rev § 9.2327 (a)]), as follows:

"Any person driving a vehicle on a highway shall drive the same at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface and width of the highway and of any other condition then existing, and no person shall drive any vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than will permit him to bring it to a stop within the assured, clear distance ahead."

Appellant's objection is directed to the concluding sentence of the section quoted, it being claimed in substance that the proofs in the case were not of such character as to justify an inference or conclusion that defendant could not stop within the assured *232 clear distance ahead.