Bojko v. Anonymous Physician
[…] Patients disagree, asserting that “a physician-spouse’s indication that her husband suffers from mental illness and chronic substance abuse necessarily constitutes ‘evidence.’” Despite this disagreement, all parties acknowledge that Indiana’s Rules of Evidence do not apply to the review-panel process. See Johnson v. St. Vincent Hosp., Inc., 404 N.E.2d 585, 596 (Ind. 1980), overruled on other grounds by In re Stephens, 867 N.E.2d 148 (Ind. 2007). And so, to assess the party’s competing arguments, we first turn to the text of Section 34-18-10-17. The plain, unambiguous language of Section 34-18-10-17 does not provide trial courts with the authority to redact or otherwise exclude evidence a party submits to the medical review panel. The statute requires parties to “promptly” submit “evidence in written form to be considered by the medical review panel.” I.C. § 34-18-10-17(a). And that “evidence may consist of medical charts, x-rays, lab tests, excerpts of treatises, Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 23S-CT-343 | May 9, 2024 Page 8 of 12 depositions of witnesses including parties, and any other form of evidence allowable by the medical review panel.” Id. § -17(b). But before considering any evidence, each member must “take an oath in writing” stating in relevant part that they will “truly consider the evidence submitted by the parties” and render their “opinion without bias, based upon the evidence submitted by the parties.” Id. § -17(e).