Bojko v. Anonymous Physician
[…] I.C. § 34-18-10-14. The questions here are whether, under Section 34-18-10-14, a trial court has the authority to redact or otherwise exclude evidence a party submits to a medical review panel, and whether the third-party complaint is evidence the panels can consider. By law, parties are required to “promptly” submit “evidence in written form” for the panel to consider in reaching its opinion. I.C. § 34-18-10-17(a). And that “evidence may consist of medical charts, x-rays, lab tests, excerpts of treatises, depositions of witnesses including parties, and any other form of evidence allowable by the medical review panel.” Id. § -17(b).