Bonnell v. Cotner
[…] Indiana Code section 6-1.1-25- 4(f)(l) states unequivocally that for a prior the easement must be “shown by public records.”5 deed executed under M easement over property this chapter for real Ind. to survive its sale Code property sold in a tax sale: by tax deed, § 6-1.1-25-4(g) (1) (“A tax does not operate to extinguish an easement recorded before the date of the tax sale in the office of the recorder of the county in which the real property is located . . . .” (emphasis added)).