Bonnell v. Cotner
[…] Code all liens Ind. deed “vests in and encumbrances created § 6-1.1-25-4(f), -4.6(g). There are a nite deed by appeal; claim of title by adverse possession is not among them.4 E The redemption amount is determined based on, among other things, the date of redemption, the amount of outstanding taxes and penalties, the initial minimum bid of the sale, and the ultimate purchase price. 3 Ind. 4 Code & Ind, § 6-1.1-25-2. Code § 6-1.1-25-16 (“A person may, upon appeal, defeat the title conveyed by a tax deed executed under this chapter only if: (1) the tract or real property described in the taxes for which it was deed was not subject to the sold; (2) the delinquent taxes or special assessments for which the tract or real property was sold were paid before the sale; (3) the tract or real property was not assessed for the taxes and special assessments for which it was sold; (4) the tract or real property was redeemed before the expiration period of redemption (as speci ed in section 4 of this chapter); of the (5) the proper county of cers issued a certi cate, within the time limited by law for paying taxes or for redeeming the tract or real property, which states either that no taxes were due at the time the sale was made or that the tract or real property was not subject to taxation; (6) the description of the tract or real property to describe it with reasonable certainty; or was so imperfect as to fail Because of the relative strength of a tax deed, there are also several layers of statutory notice of the tax sale proceedings (and each such notice