In re Visitation of L-A.D.W.
[…] Ellsworth conducted multiple interviews with Father, Grandparents, and L-A to determine what was in L-A’s best interest. Some interviews were conducted individually and some were conducted as group sessions. Ellsworth concluded that due to L-A’s close relationship with Grandparents throughout her life, it would be in her best interest to have regularly scheduled time with Grandparents. She also found it “disturbing” that Grandparents had only three overnights and one at-home visitation with L-A in the five months following Mother’s death.3 Indiana Code Section 31-17-5-1 provides in pertinent part, “[a] child’s grandparent may seek visitation rights if: (1) the child’s parent is deceased . . . .” 1 2 Laura Ellsworth obtained a graduate degree is psychology and has been licensed in the State of Indiana as a mental health counselor for over twenty years. 3 Ellsworth recommended the following schedule: 1) one overnight on one weekend during even-numbered months; 2) two overnights on