In re Visitation of L-A.D.W.
[…] Moreover, as discussed in greater detail below, we are also mindful that extensive visitation may not always be in L-A’s best interest as she matures and develops a closer relationship with Father. 13 trial courts should be able to consider the various circumstances presented in each individual case to determine what is in the child’s best interest. Moreover, the current order on visitation is not permanent. The Grandparent Visitation Act contemplates that the best interest of the child may change over time. Under Indiana Code § 31-17-5-7, “[t]he court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child.” While a more extensive visitation schedule may be warranted when a child is younger and requires greater supervision, as a child matures, his or her increased involvement in academics, extracurricular activities, friends, hobbies, and jobs may warrant a more modest visitation schedule. See e.g.