SCI Propane, LLC v. Frederick
[…] See Durham, 745 N.E.2d at 763 (quoting Kuba, 508 N.E.2d at 2) (emphasis added). Although the payment of fees may deplete the estate and reduce the amount of a surviving spouse and/or dependent’s inheritance, such depletion is not “of the same genre as those [damages] enumerated in the statute,” such as lost earnings. 6 See Kuba, 508 N.E.2d at 2. 5 See Ind. Code § 34-23-1-1 (“That part of the damages which is recovered for reasonable medical, hospital, funeral and burial expense shall inure to the exclusive benefit of the decedent’s estate for the payment thereof. The remainder of the damages, if any, shall, subject to the provisions of this article, inure to the exclusive benefit of the widow or widower, as the case may be, and to the dependent children, if any, or dependent next of kin, to be distributed in the same manner as the personal property of the deceased.” (emphasis added)). 6 It is also not controlling that Courtney Frederick is both the personal representative of Stephan’s Estate and his widow (app. at 109); acting in both capacities does not convert the legal expenses she paid as representative into damages she personally suffered. 8 This