Freddie L. Byers, Jr. v. State
[…] Lamar v. State, 266 Ind. 689, 696, 366 N.E.2d 652, 656 (1977). In this case, the attorney-client relationship is at least as problematic because of the closer similarity between this proceeding and the one in which defense counsel had represented the juror. Moreover, the excused juror also indicated that he had not been treated fairly by the police and that his service would probably be a "plus" for Byers, both suggesting an inability to be impartial beyond extending Byers his constitutional presumption of innocence. See Ind. Code § 35-37-1-5(a)(11) (1998) (listing "[t]hat the person is biased or prejudiced for or against the defendant" as one of fifteen "good causes for challenge to any person called as a juror in any criminal trial").See footnote 1 Under these circumstances, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by excusing the juror.
II. Prior Arrest
    Byers next argues that the trial court erred by allowing State's witnesses to testify about his prior arrest on an unrelated charge.