Medical Licensing Bd. of Ind. v. PROVISER
[…] We remand to the trial court for further proceedings consistent herewith.

SHEPARD, C.J., and DeBRULER and DICKSON, JJ., concur.

SELBY, J., not participating.

NOTES

[1] Ind.Code § 35-42-4-3 (1993).

[2] Ind.Code § 25-1-9-13 provides that "The board shall seek to achieve consistency in the application of the sanctions authorized in this section. Significant departures from prior decisions involving similar conduct must be explained in the board's findings or orders."

[3] Ind.Code § 4-21.5-3-27(c) provides that "Findings must be based exclusively upon the evidence of record in the proceeding and on matters officially noticed in that proceeding. Findings must be based upon the kind of evidence that is substantial and reliable. The administrative law judge's experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge may be used in evaluating evidence."

[4] The admissions sought from the board were:

1. The Medical Licensing Board does not make an effort to "achieve consistency in the application of sanctions authorized in this section" as required by Indiana Code § 25-1-9-13.