Martin Rispens & Son v. Hall Farms, Inc.
[…] Indiana Code § 33-1-1.5-3 imposes strict liability in tort upon persons who sell certain defective products. The defendants sold seeds, not watermelons; the product was the initial watermelon seed, not the ensuing watermelon crop. Because it is the damage to the crop which is sought, recovery of such damage should not be precluded on grounds that it is damage to the product itself.

In all other respects, I concur with the majority.

NOTES

[1] Section 2-313 provides:

(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:

(a) any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.

(b) any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.

* * * * * *

(2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as "warrant" or "guarantee" or that he have a special intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create an express warranty.

Ind. Code § 26-1-2-313.