Martin Rispens & Son v. Hall Farms, Inc.
[…] Ind. Code § 26-1-2-313.

[2] In addition, we note that the lack of privity between Hall Farms and Petoseed would also defeat any action by Hall Farms against Petoseed for breach of an implied warranty. In Indiana, privity between the seller and the buyer is required to maintain a cause of action on the implied warranties of merchantability, Ind. Code § 26-1-2-315. Prairie Prod., Inc. v. Agchem Div.-Pennwalt Corp. (1987), Ind. App., 514 N.E.2d 1299, 1301; Candlelight Homes, Inc. v. Zornes (1981), Ind. App., 414 N.E.2d 980, 982.

[3] Ind. Code § 26-1-2-719. provides:

(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) and of IC XX-X-X-XXX on liquidation and limitation of damages:

(a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in IC 26-1-2 and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under IC 26-1-2, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts; and

(b) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy. (2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in IC 26-1. (3) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable, but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.

[4] Hall Farms sought recovery in negligence and strict liability in tort.