Woodford v. State
[…] A person who knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex when .. . (1) The other person is compelled by force or the imminent threat of force ... commits rape[.] [Emphasis supplied.]

The prerequisite culpability is determined by Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2 which provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person engages in conduct intentionally if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so. (b) A person engages in conduct knowingly if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.

Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1 provides in pertinent part:

A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime. (Emphasis supplied.)

Woodford cites certain language from our decision in Zickefoose v. State (1979), 270 Ind. 618, 388 N.E.2d 507, and Smith v.