Woodford v. State
[…] He told her that she "would enjoy this." The victim was afraid, and struggled. Woodford restrained the victim's chin with his arm, and kissed her on her mouth and face. The struggle persisted until a knock on the door was heard. Woodford then jumped up and sat on the bed while the victim jumped off the bed, opened the door, and let in Ms. Williams.

ISSUE I

Woodford contends that the trial court committed errors of Constitutional magnitude in instructing the jury concerning the culpability, or mens rea, required for attempted rape. We disagree.

The offense of rape is defined at Ind. Code § 35-42-4-1 which provides in pertinent part:

A person who knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex when .. . (1) The other person is compelled by force or the imminent threat of force ... commits rape[.] [Emphasis supplied.]

The prerequisite culpability is determined by Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2 which provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person engages in conduct intentionally if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.