JOHN WOLF and VICTORIA WOLF vs PETER M. HABASHY, P.A.
[…] In fact, at the hearing, appellee’s attorney mentioned that appellants’ son, an attorney, was the one responsible for the original default, not the attorney who entered an appearance and filed the answer but subsequently failed to attend the case management conference. We conclude that excusable neglect has been shown. 3 While the trial court found no meritorious defense, we disagree. Appellee alleged a cause of action for a worthless check based on section 68.065, Florida Statutes (2021). Section 68.065 provides that that a party can bring an action for payment of a check under certain conditions and obtain triple damages of the amount owing “where the maker or drawer stops payment on the instrument with intent to defraud.” § 68.065(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021) (emphasis added).