ERIC ZONK WARD vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] L. Weekly at D2646b; see also Trotter v. State, 825 So. 2d 362, 365 (Fla. 2002) (“[D]ouble jeopardy is not implicated in the context of a resentencing following an appeal of a sentencing issue.”); James v. State, 845 So. 2d 238, 240 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003) (“[T]here is no legitimate expectation of finality in a sentence a defendant seeks to overturn.”). Further, the State appealed appellant’s 7.875-month sentence because it fell below the lowest permissible sentence without valid, written reasons for downward departure and an objection on those grounds was made to the trial court. See § 921.002(1)(h), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“A sentence may be appealed on the basis that it departs from the Criminal Punishment Code only if the sentence is below the lowest permissible sentence . . . .”).