BOARDWALK PROPERTIES MNGMNT. INC. vs EMERALD CLINTON, LLC, etc. and EMERALD PALMS GP, LLC, etc.
[…] Pub. Schs., 95 So. 3d 388, 390 (Fla. 3d DCA 2012). 3 Generally, “[a] very high degree of conclusiveness attaches to an arbitration award. Courts do not review findings of fact contained in an arbitration award or attempt to substitute their judgment for that of the arbitrator.” Commc’ns Workers of Am. v. Indian River Cty. Sch. Bd., 888 So. 2d 96, 99 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004) (citation omitted). “The trial court’s decision to confirm or vacate the arbitration award is reviewed for an abuse of extremely limited discretion.” Id. Whether an arbitration award can be vacated is governed by section 682.13(1)(d), Florida Statutes (2016), 1 which states, “Upon motion of a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an arbitration award if . . . [a]n arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s powers . . . .” “[A]n arbitrator exceeds his or her power under subsection (c) when he or she goes beyond the authority granted by the parties or the operative documents and decides an issue not pertinent to the resolution of the issue submitted to arbitration.” Schnurmacher Holding, Inc. v. Noriega, 542 So. 2d 1327, 1329 (Fla. 1989). Additionally, section 682.13(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2016), states, “Upon motion of a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an arbitration award if . . . [t]here was no agreement to arbitrate, unless the person participated in the arbitration proceeding without raising the objection under s. 682.06(3) not later than the beginning of the arbitration hearing . . . .” We find Seifert v. U.S. Home Corp., 750 So. 2d 633 (Fla. 1999), to be instructive.