Nadine Mcindoo v. Ashley Atkinson
[…] Stat. (2013) (emphasis added). However, as stated in the statute, this “home state” rule applies to an initial child custody determination, whereas the petition and notice filed by the mother were not for an initial child custody determination. Instead, the petition and 4 notice sought to have Florida recognize determination made in the NY Order.3 the previous custody Simultaneous Proceedings in Arizona Section 61.519, Florida Statutes (2013), which governs the trial court’s jurisdiction in simultaneous proceedings, states: Except as otherwise provided in s. 61.517, a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under ss. 61.514-61.524 if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child had been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this part, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under s. 61.520. § 61.519, Fla. Stat. (2013) (emphasis added).