Nadine Mcindoo v. Ashley Atkinson
[…] A period of temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is part of the period. § 61.503(7), Fla. Stat. (2013) (emphasis added). The “home state” rule applies to “child custody proceedings.” As discussed above, and found by the trial court, the petitions filed by the mother did not constitute “child custody proceedings.” This means that the “home state” rule did not apply to the mother’s petitions either. Perhaps the trial court may have incorrectly applied the “home state” rule based on section 61.514, Florida Statutes (2013), since the father’s opposition to the mother’s petition relied in large part on this section of the UCCJEA. This section states: (1) Except as otherwise provided in s. 61.517, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: (a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within 6 months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state. § 61.514,