Nadine Mcindoo v. Ashley Atkinson
[…] In doing so, the trial court misapplied the statute. Since section 61.519 expressly states that the court may not exercise jurisdiction under sections 61.514-61.524, the simultaneous proceedings statute did not bar the trial court’s jurisdiction to entertain the mother’s petition to domesticate under section 61.526 or the notice she filed under section 61.528. Proper Statutory Application The proper statute which the trial court should have applied was section 61.526, Florida Statutes (2013). Section 61.526 states: A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this part or the determination was made under factual The inapplicability of the home state rule to the process for domestication of a foreign judgment does not, however, prevent a party from being able to make a “home state” challenge in an appropriate context, such as a subsequent request for a modification of a domesticated order.