Arlyne Beth Helfenbein v. Estelle Baval
[…] See Rosoff v. Harding, 901 So. 2d 1006, 1009 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005) (stating the doctrine of dependent relative revocation “‘simply . . . means that where testator makes a new will revoking a former valid one, and it later appears that the new one is invalid, the old will may be re-established on the ground that the revocation was dependent upon the validity of the new one, testator preferring the old will to intestacy’”) (quoting Stewart v. Johnson, 194 So. 869, 870 (Fla. 1940)). 1 2 Section 732.502(1)(a)–(c), Florida Statutes (2007), provides: Every will must be in writing and executed as follows: (1)(a) Testator’s signature.-1. The testator must sign the will at the end; or 2. The testator’s name must be subscribed at the end of the will by some other person in the testator’s presence and by the testator’s direction. (b) Witnesses.--The testator’s: 1. Signing, or 2. Acknowledgment: a. That he or she has previously signed the will, or b. That another person has subscribed the testator’s name to it, must be in the presence of at least two attesting witnesses. (c) Witnesses’ signatures.--The attesting witnesses must sign the will in the presence of the testator and in the presence of each other. 2 A will or codicil executed in conformity with s. 732.502 may be made self-proved at the time of its execution or at any subsequent date by the acknowledgment of it by the testator and the affidavits of the witnesses, made before an officer authorized to administer oaths and evidenced by the officer’s certificate attached to or following the will . . . . Section 732.503(1) contemplates that the will is already in compliance with section 732.502 before turning to section 732.503(1). Murray Adler’s affidavit, wherein he alleged he did not sign in the presence of the other witness, suggests that the March 2007 execution failed to comply with section 732.502. In order to properly execute a will under section 732.502, “[t]he attesting witnesses must sign the will . . . in the presence of each other.” § 732.502(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2007). Adler’s allegation that he did not sign in the presence of another witness creates a genuine issue of material fact as to the initial execution of the 2007 Will. See Simpson v.