Pedro Jose Domingues v. State
[…] The appellate court defers to the trial court’s fact findings if they are supported by competent, substantial evidence, but reviews legal conclusions de novo. Chaffin v. State, 121 So. 3d 608, 613 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013). “[A] police officer may reasonably detain a citizen temporarily if the officer has a reasonable suspicion that a person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a crime.” Popple v. State, 626 So. 2d 185, 186 (Fla. 1993) (citing Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968)). The standard of reasonable suspicion to support a stop is also codified in section 901.151, Florida Statutes (2013), Florida’s Stop and Frisk law. That statute provides: Whenever any law enforcement officer of this state encounters any person under circumstances which reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state or the criminal ordinances of any municipality or county, the officer may temporarily detain such person for the purpose of ascertaining the identity of the person temporarily detained and the circumstances surrounding the person’s presence 2 abroad which led the officer to believe that the person had committed, was committing, or about to commit a criminal offense. § 901.151(2), Fla. Stat. (2013).