Davis v. State
[…] Hubing testified only as to what he paid for the items, except for the class ring. With respect to the ring, he estimated that it was worth $50 today. The state argues that based upon the number and nature of items stolen in this case, a minimum value of at least $300 could be found. As in D.H., the state s argument must be rejected.1 It is not clear from the affidavit of violation of probation under which section of the theft statute the state was operating. It could have been section 812.014(2)(c)1., Florida Statutes (2008), which provides: It is grand theft of the third degree and a felony of the third degree, . . . if the property stolen is: 1. 1 -4- Based upon the foregoing, the trial court s finding of grand theft was improper. Rather, there is sufficient evidence for the court to find that a petit theft was proven. We, therefore, reverse the revocation of Davis s probation and remand for further proceedings because the record does not make clear whether the trial court would have revoked his probation and imposed the same sentence based on the remaining probation violation. See Ubiles, 23 So. 3d at 1292; Costanz v. State, 740 So. 2d 71, 72 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999). Reversed and Remanded for Further Proceedings. TAYLOR and CIKLIN, JJ., concur. * * * Appeal from the Circuit Court for the Fifteenth Judicial Circuit, Palm Beach County; Karen Miller, Judge; L.T. Case No. 01CF011871A02. Carey Haughwout, Public Defender, and Gary Lee Caldwell, Assistant Public Defender, West Palm Beach, for appellant. Bill McCollum, Attorney General, Tallahassee, and Katherine Y. McIntire, Assistant Attorney General, West Palm Beach, for appellee. Not final until disposition of timely filed motion for rehearing. Valued at $300 or more, but less than $5,000. Or it could have been section 812.014(2)(d), which provides: It is grand theft of the third degree and a felony of the third degree . . . if the property stolen is valued at $100 or more, but less than $300, and is taken from a dwelling as defined in s. 810.011(2) or from the unenclosed curtilage of a dwelling pursuant to s. 810.09(1).