Fox v. City of Pompano Beach
[…] On March 25, 2003, Fox withdrew his appeal that was pending before the Employees Board of Appeals. On June 12, 2003, Fox filed this Florida Whistle-blower action in circuit court. The City moved for summary judgment on statute of limitations grounds, arguing that Fox s limitation period expired on May 11, 2003, 180 days after the November 12, 2002 termination date. The court agreed and granted summary judgment in favor of the City. We reverse and hold that Fox is entitled to argue to the fact-finder that an adverse personnel action pursuant to the Florida Whistle1 Section 112.3187(8)(b), Florida Statutes, provides: Within 60 days after the action prohibited by this section, any local public employee protected by this section may file a complaint with the appropriate local governmental authority, if that authority has established by ordinance an administrative procedure for handling such complaints . . . . Within 180 days after entry of a final decision by the local governmental authority, the public employee who filed the complaint may bring a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction. If the local governmental authority has not established an administrative procedure by ordinance or contract, a local public employee may, within 180 days after the action prohibited by this section, bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction. 2 blower s Act took place on March 25, 2003, and that the 180-day limitations period began to run from that date.