City of Lake Worth v. Save Our Neighborhood, Inc.
[…] The Final Judgment resolved challenges by Save Our Neighborhood, Inc. and Betty Anderson to the enactment of city ordinances. Those ordinances concern a 4.02 acre parcel of land. The ordinances amended the City s comprehensive plan and provided for rezoning of that parcel. Save Our Neighborhood a n d Anderson sought to invoke the referendum process set forth in the City of Lake Worth s Charter to challenge City ordinances. The availability of the Charter s referendum process turned o n interpretation of section 163.3167(12), Florida Statutes (2005), a n d its definition of the term affects. Section 163.3167(12) provides: An initiative or referendum process in regard to any development order or in regard to any local comprehensive plan amendment or map amendment that affects five or fewer parcels of land is prohibited. Within the Final Judgment the trial court found that affected parcels include the parcel specifically described in the amendment at issue and may also include other affected parcels. We disagree.