Martland v. Arabia
[…] Reversed and Remanded POLEN, J., concurs. WARNER, J., concurs specially with opinion. WARNER, J., concurring specially. While I concur in the opinion, I conclude that Alois v. Alois, 937 So. 2d 171 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006), is limited to its specific facts and creates no rule. If it did, it would conflict with the child support statutes, which courts are bound to enforce. The legislature already factored in the relative support abilities of the parents in creating the child support guidelines. Section 61.30(1)(a), Florida Statutes provides: The child support guideline amount as determined by this section presumptively establishes the amount the trier of fact shall order as child support in an initial proceeding for such support or in a proceeding for modification of an existing order for such support, whether the proceeding arises under this or another chapter. The trier of fact may order payment of child support which varies, plus or minus 5 percent, from the guideline amount, after considering all relevant factors, including the needs of the child or children, age, station in life, standard of living, and the financial status and ability of each parent. The trier of fact may order payment of child support in an amount which varies more 4 than 5 percent from such guideline amount only upon a written finding explaining why ordering payment of such guideline amount would be unjust or inappropriate. The legislature intended for only a five percent variance unless one of the circumstances listed in section 61.30(11), Florida Statutes, exists. In Alois, the court reduced the former wife s support obligation where custody of the children was transferred, post-divorce, to the former husband.