Estrich v. State
[…] The circuit court denied both motions. At trial, the defendant vigorously contested that he was impaired by Xanax at the time of the crash. He contended that a closed head trauma explained the indications of impairment observed by the state witnesses. There was testimony that Xanax is a prescribed medication designed to alleviate anxiety disorder and panic attacks. The defendant pointed to testimony that, over time, patients develop a tolerance to the adverse 1Section 316.027, Florida Statutes (2007) provides in pertinent part: The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash occurring on public or private property that results in the death of any person must immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the crash, or as close thereto as possible, and must remain at the scene of the crash until he or she has filled the requirements of section 316.062. Any person who willfully violates this paragraph commits a felony of the third degree. -3- side-effects of the medication. Experts testified that therapeutic levels of Xanax have been reported as high as 272 nanograms; a therapeutic level was defined as a concentration at which a medication would have its peak beneficial effect without the manifestation of adverse side-effects.