Julia v. Russo
[…] We affirm the decision of the trial court but not under the application of the principles in Crouch and Grieco as the trial court did. See Arthur v. Milstein, 949 So. 2d 1163, 1166 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007) (quoting Robertson v. State, 829 So. 2d 901, 906 (Fla. 2002)) ( tipsy coachman doctrine, allows an appellate court to affirm a trial court that reaches the right result, but for the wrong reasons so long as there is any basis which would support the judgment in the record ). 1 Section 732.802(2), Florida Statutes (2005), provides: (2) Any joint tenant who unlawfully and intentionally kills another joint tenant thereby effects a severance of the interest of the decedent so that the share of the decedent passes as the decedent s property and the killer has no rights of survivorship. This provision applies to joint tenancies with right of survivorship and tenancies by the entirety in real and personal property; joint and multiple-party accounts in banks, savings and loan associations, credit unions, and other institutions; and any other form of coownership with survivorship incidents. -2- In Beal Bank, SSB v. Almand and Associates, 780 So. 2d 45 (Fla. 2001), the supreme court defined the forms of ownership of property in Florida: Property held as a tenancy by the entireties possesses six characteristics: (1) unity of possession (joint ownership and control); (2) unity of interest (the interests in the account must be identical); (3) unity of title (the interests must have originated in the same instrument); (4) unity of time (the interests must have commenced simultaneously); (5) survivorship; and (6) unity of marriage (the parties must be married at the time the property became titled in their joint names). Id. at 52 (footnote omitted). Using these unities, the supreme court then defines tenancies in common as well as joint tenancies with right of survivorship: Tenancies in common, joint tenancies, and tenancies by the entireties all share the characteristic of unity of possession; however, tenancies in common do not share the other characteristics or unities.