Maraj v. North Broward Hospital District
[…] Under count III,
the complaint alleged that NBMD was “vicariously liable for the negligent
acts and omissions of” doctors Paley and Katt. The Marajs did not
mention Dr. James in the original or amended complaint.
Due to the Marajs’ failure to comply with requirements contained in
chapter 766, Florida Statutes (2003), Dr. Paley and Dr. Katt each filed a
motion to dismiss. Section 766.203(2) requires a medical malpractice
claimant to corroborate the assertion that reasonable grounds exist to
file the claim with “a verified written medical expert opinion from a
medical expert as defined in s. 766.202(6), at the time the notice of intent
to initiate litigation is mailed.” Section 766.202(6) requires an expert to
meet the requirements contained in section 766.102. Because Drs. Paley
and Katt are emergency room doctors, the expert must “have had
substantial professional experience within the preceding 5 years while
assigned to provide emergency medical services in a hospital emergency
department.” § 766.102(9)(a), Fla. Stat.
The notice of intent was timely filed because on August 27, 2003, the
plaintiffs secured an automatic 90-day extension of the statute of limitations
pursuant to § 766.104(2), Fla. Stat.
1
2
The trial court denied both motions to dismiss; however, we reversed