Maraj v. North Broward Hospital District
[…] Procedure 1.650(b) against Dr. Paley, Dr. Katt, and NBMD. In their
complaint filed April 8, 2004, the Marajs sued Dr. Paley and Dr. Katt for
medical negligence under counts I and II respectively. Under count III,
the complaint alleged that NBMD was “vicariously liable for the negligent
acts and omissions of” doctors Paley and Katt. The Marajs did not
mention Dr. James in the original or amended complaint.
Due to the Marajs’ failure to comply with requirements contained in
chapter 766, Florida Statutes (2003), Dr. Paley and Dr. Katt each filed a
motion to dismiss. Section 766.203(2) requires a medical malpractice
claimant to corroborate the assertion that reasonable grounds exist to
file the claim with “a verified written medical expert opinion from a
medical expert as defined in s. 766.202(6), at the time the notice of intent
to initiate litigation is mailed.” Section 766.202(6) requires an expert to
meet the requirements contained in section 766.102. Because Drs. Paley
and Katt are emergency room doctors, the expert must “have had
substantial professional experience within the preceding 5 years while