Soto v. State
[…] The trial court denied the motion and Soto ultimately pleaded guilty to the charge, reserving his right to appeal the dispositive ruling on the motion to dismiss. The trial court placed Soto on probation for two years. The applicable statute of limitations is that which was in effect at the time of the incident giving rise to the criminal charges. State v. Mack, 637 So. 2d 18, 19 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994). The 1996 statute of limitations requires the State to commence a prosecution for any felony within three years after it was committed. § 775.15(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1996). The 1996 statute defines the commencement of a prosecution as follows: A prosecution is commenced when either an indictment or information is filed, provided the capias, summons, or other process issued on such indictment or information is executed without unreasonable delay. In determining what is reasonable, inability to locate the defendant after diligent search or the defendant s absence from the state shall be considered. § 775.15(5), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1996). Thus, under the applicable statute, Soto s prosecution had not commenced until the State executed the capias without unreasonable delay. The statute further provides that where unreasonable delay has been alleged, a court must consider the State s attempts to locate the defendant, as well as the defendant s absence from the state.1 Id. We note that the legislature subsequently amended section 775.15(5), so that a [p]rosecution on a charge on which the defendant has previously been arrested or served with a summons is commenced by the filing of an indictment, information, or other charging document. See Ch. 97-90, § 1, at 514, Laws of Fla. When a criminal defendant challenges her prosecution as untimely commenced under the statute of limitations, the State has the burden to prove that the prosecution is not barred by the statute. Neal v. State, 697 So. 2d 903, 905 (Fla. 2d DCA 1997).