State v. Ramos
[…] After hearing
argument as well as evidence regarding Ramos’s presence in Broward
County during the nine-year time frame between the issuance of the
capias and Ramos’s arrest, the trial court granted Ramos’s motion,
reasoning that the state had failed to present evidence that it was
diligent in its efforts to serve the capias.
Section 812.035(10), Florida Statutes (1995), is the statute of
limitations applicable to a charge of grand theft. That section provides
that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, a criminal or civil
action or proceeding under ss. 812.012-812.037 or s. 812.081 may be
commenced at any time within 5 years after the cause of action
accrues. . . .”
Section 775.15(5) states that “[a] prosecution is
commenced when either an indictment or information is filed, provided
the capias, summons, or other process issued on such indictment or
information is executed without unreasonable delay.” (Emphasis added.)
After the information was filed, Ramos received “other process” in the
form of the notice to appear at the arraignment. She was present at the
arraignment and entered her plea of not guilty. Because Ramos received