T.C., the mother v. Department of Children and Families
[…] The trial court relied upon sections 39.806(1)(c), 39.806(1)(e) and 39.802(8) as the statutory grounds warranting termination. We affirm. The mother raises a number of issues on appeal. We write to address only one—her contention that termination was not appropriate under any of these statutes because the time for completion of the case plan had not expired and any failures on her part were the result of her incarceration and DCF’s failure to provide services. The record simply does not support the mother’s claim in this regard. Section 39.802(8), Florida Statutes, provides: If the department has entered into a case plan with a parent with the goal of reunification, and a petition for termination of parental rights based on the same facts as are covered in the case plan is filed prior to the time agreed upon in the case plan for the performance of the case plan, then the petition must allege and prove by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has materially breached the provisions of the case plan. The concept of “material[] breach[]” is addressed in section 39.806(1)(e)2., which allows for termination where the child has been adjudicated dependent, a case plan has been filed and [t]he parent has materially breached the case plan by making it unlikely that he or she will be able to