Puritan Budget Plan, Inc. v. Amstar Insurance Company
[…] When these policies are cancelled, the insurer is required by statute to refund unearned premiums within thirty days. The issue is whether the insurer is liable for interest where the premiums are not refunded in thirty days. We hold that interest is recoverable and reverse. The trial court rested its decision on the difference between the statute involving refunds of unearned premiums to insureds where there is no premium financing, and a different statute pertaining to refunds where there is premium financing. Where there is no financing, the applicable statute is section 627.7283, Florida Statutes, which provides in subsections (1) and (3): (1) If the insured cancels a policy of motor vehicle insurance, the insurer must mail the unearned portion of any premium paid within 30 days after the effective date of the policy cancellation or receipt of notice or request for cancellation, whichever is later. This requirement applies to a cancellation initiated by an insured for any reason. *** (3) If the unearned premium is not mailed within the applicable period, the insurer must pay to the insured 8 percent interest on the amount due. If the unearned premium is not mailed within 45 days after the applicable period, the insured may bring an action against the insurer pursuant to s. 624.155. The statute addressing cancellation and refunds where premium financing is involved is section 627.848, and it provides in subsection (1)(e): (e) Whenever a financed insurance contract is canceled, the insurer shall, within 30 days of the cancellation date, return the unpaid balance due under the