Puritan Budget Plan, Inc. v. Amstar Insurance Company
[…] This requirement applies to a cancellation initiated by an insured for any reason. *** (3) If the unearned premium is not mailed within the applicable period, the insurer must pay to the insured 8 percent interest on the amount due. If the unearned premium is not mailed within 45 days after the applicable period, the insured may bring an action against the insurer pursuant to s. 624.155. The statute addressing cancellation and refunds where premium financing is involved is section 627.848, and it provides in subsection (1)(e): (e) Whenever a financed insurance contract is canceled, the insurer shall, within 30 days of the cancellation date, return the unpaid balance due under the finance contract, up to the gross amount available upon the cancellation of the policy, to the premium finance company and any remaining unearned premium to the agent or the insured, or both, for the benefit of the insured or insureds. The insurer shall, within 30 days of the cancellation date, notify the insured and the agent of the amount of unearned premium returned to the premium finance company and the amount of unearned commission held by the agent. The premium finance company shall, within 15 days after the account has been overpaid, either refund to the insured for the insured's benefit any refund due on his or her account or, if the refund is sent or credited to the agent, return or credit to the agent the amount of the overpayment and notify the insured of the refunded amount. Within 15 days of receipt of notification from the premium finance company, the agent shall return such amount including any unearned commission to the insured or with the written approval of the insured apply such amount to the purchase of other insurance products regulated by the office. The commission may adopt rules necessary to implement the provisions of this subsection. The trial court reasoned that, because section 627.848 does not specifically provide for interest, while section 627.7283 does, the legislature did not intend that interest be due on late refunds to premium financers. We disagree for two reasons.