National Judgment Recovery Agency, Inc. v. Keenan
[…] a certified copy of the judgment and simultaneously record an affidavit with the lienholder s address prior to the expiration of the initial judgment lien on real property of either or both Defendants. 4. Plaintiff is forthwith forever barred from seeking to execute and/or levy on any real property situated in Broward County, Florida, of Defendant, RICHARD MEYER a/k/a RICHARD B. MEYER, in connection with that certain Final Judgment entered in this case on or about November 21, 1989. The initial lien in this case arose when the judgment was filed in the Broward County public records in 1989. Section 55.10(1)-(4), Florida Statutes (1989), states: (1) A judgment, order, or decree becomes a lien on real estate in any county when a certified copy of it is recorded in the official records or judgment lien record of the county, whichever is maintained at the time of recordation, and it shall be a lien for a period of 7 years from the date of the recording. (2) The lien provided for in subsection (1) may be extended for an additional period of 7 years by re-recording a certified copy of the judgment, order, or decree within the 90-day 2 period preceding the expiration of the lien provided for in subsection (1). (3) In the event the lien is extended under subsection (2), the lien of the judgment, order, or decree may be further extended by re-recording a certified copy of it within the 90day period preceding the expiration of the lien provided for in subsection (2). (4) In no event shall the lien upon real property created by subsections (1), (2), and (3) be extended beyond the period provided for in s. 55.081. Section 55.081 provides: Subject to the provisions of s. 55.10, no judgment, order, or decree of any court shall be a lien upon real or personal property within the state after the expiration of 20 years from the date of the entry of such judgment, order, or decree. When the seven-year period expired in 1996, section 55.10 had been amended to provide that the initial recording of the judgment and any request for extension must be accompanied by the simultaneous filing of an affidavit setting forth the address of the judgment creditor.