National Judgment Recovery Agency, Inc. v. Keenan
[…] (3) In the event the lien is extended under subsection (2), the lien of the judgment, order, or decree may be further extended by re-recording a certified copy of it within the 90day period preceding the expiration of the lien provided for in subsection (2). (4) In no event shall the lien upon real property created by subsections (1), (2), and (3) be extended beyond the period provided for in s. 55.081. Section 55.081 provides: Subject to the provisions of s. 55.10, no judgment, order, or decree of any court shall be a lien upon real or personal property within the state after the expiration of 20 years from the date of the entry of such judgment, order, or decree. When the seven-year period expired in 1996, section 55.10 had been amended to provide that the initial recording of the judgment and any request for extension must be accompanied by the simultaneous filing of an affidavit setting forth the address of the judgment creditor.