S.P. v. Department of Children
[…] DCF acknowledged S.P. s progress, but pointed out a letter from her therapist who recommended additional individual therapy to permit [S.P.] to gain a little more maturity. The trial court found as follows: I don t believe that the child can safely reside with Mom on a full-time basis at this time. Maybe in the future, but certainly not now. Not based on a full review of this case and the information that I ve seen. -2- The court denied the motion for reunification and granted DCF s motion to terminate protective supervision. Section 39.701(8)(b), Florida Statutes (2002) states: The court shall return the child to the custody of the parents at any time it determines that they have substantially complied with the case plan, if the court is satisfied that reunification will not be detrimental to the child s safety, well-being, and physical, mental, and emotional health. An order determining permanency based on this statute must be supported by competent substantial evidence. See T.F. v. Dep t of Children & Family Servs., 881 So. 2d 702, 703 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004). In this case, the evidence showed that S.P. had completed all of her tasks and was attending counseling as required. In fact, her attorney told the court that S.P. did not know what else she could do to comply with the plan because she had done everything required of her. Despite S.P. s apparent substantial compliance with her case plan, the trial court denied her petition for reunification. The trial court did not make findings to support the conclusion that the child could not safely reside with S.P. In In re H.H., 865 So. 2d 634, 635 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004)(citing B.D.E. v. Dep t of Children & Family Servs., 829 So. 2d 359 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002)), the court held: [E]ven where the trial court s finding regarding compliance is not supported by competent, substantial evidence, long-term placement can be affirmed if the trial court s order, on objectively reasonable grounds, makes a finding that reunification would be detrimental to the child s safety, well-being, and physical, mental, and emotional health. The only evidence in the record in this case which weighed against reunification was S.P. s therapist s concern that placement of the child with S.P. might be overwhelming for her.