Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems v. Mahler
[…] No. 4D04-2801 [November 9, 2005] STEVENSON, C.J. Appellant, Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems (MERS), appeals the trial court s order finding that Everett and Joshlyn Daley (the Daleys) satisfied the final judgment of foreclosure and are bona fide purchasers of the property in question. We affirm, finding the trial court did not err in determining that the Daleys could properly utilize section 55.141, Florida Statutes (2003), prior to the issuance of a certificate of sale, to satisfy a mortgage foreclosure judgment burdening the property they had contracted to purchase. Section 55.141(1) provides: All judgments and decrees for the payment of money rendered in the courts of this state and which have become final, may be satisfied at any time prior to the actual levy of execution issued thereon by payment of the full amount of such judgment or decree, with interest thereon, plus the costs of the issuance, if any, of execution thereon into the registry of the court where rendered. A mortgage foreclosure judgment is one for the payment of money. The core of a mortgage foreclosure judgment is the mortgagor s obligation to pay the underlying debt secured by the mortgaged property.