Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems v. Mahler
[…] When the Daleys paid into the court registry the total sum of the judgment plus statutory interest, the additional amount of $7,581.85, which MERS incurred, had not been added into the foreclosure judgment. MERS complains that by allowing the Daleys to utilize section 1 Section 701.04(1) provides in part: Whenever the amount of money due on any mortgage, lien, or judgment shall be fully paid to the person or party entitled to the payment thereof, the mortgagee, creditor, or assignee, or the attorney of record in the case of a judgment, to whom such payment shall have been made, shall execute in writing an instrument acknowledging satisfaction of said mortgage, lien, or judgment and have the same acknowledged, or proven, and duly entered of record in the book provided by law for such purposes in the proper county. Within 60 days of the date of receipt of the full payment of the mortgage, lien, or judgment, the person required to acknowledge satisfaction of the mortgage, lien, or judgment shall send or cause to be sent the recorded satisfaction to the person who has made the full payment. 2 55.141 to satisfy the judgment, it has been prevented from collecting this additional money it was entitled to pursuant to the judgment. While that may be a by-product of the application of section 55.141 to the facts of this case, that result alone does not render the statute inapplicable.