Dana Farber Cancer Institute v. Hargan, No. 16-5379 (D.C. Cir. 2017)
[…] The Secretary is also to establish methods for determining “reasonable costs” so “the necessary costs of efficiently delivering covered services to individuals covered by [Medicare] will not be borne by individuals not so covered, 3 and the costs with respect to individuals not so covered will not be borne by [Medicare.]” Id. The Secretary, acting through the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (“CMS”), 42 U.S.C. § 1395b-9(a)(1), (3), has by regulation defined “reasonable costs” as “all necessary and proper costs incurred in furnishing the [Medicare] services,” 42 C.F.R. § 413.9(a). “All discounts, allowances, and refunds of expenses are reductions in the cost of goods or services purchased and are not income.” Id. § 413.98(c). Thus, “refunds of previous expense payments are clearly reductions in costs and must be reflected in the determination of allowable costs.” Id. § 413.98(d)(2). Since 1985, Massachusetts has levied a tax on acute care hospitals based upon each hospital’s share of private-sector care provided. 1985 Mass.