Dana Farber Cancer Institute v. Hargan, No. 16-5379 (D.C. Cir. 2017)
[…] Dist. Hosp. Partners, L.P. v. Burwell, 786 F.3d 46, 54 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). II. At issue is the Board’s interpretation of two regulations expounding upon the statutory directive to reimburse only 6 “reasonable cost[s] . . . actually incurred,” 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(A). Under 42 C.F.R. § 413.9(b)(1), the “[r]easonable cost of any services must be determined in accordance with regulations establishing the method or methods to be used.” Under 42 C.F.R. § 413.98, which prescribes the method for taking into account offsets such as refunds, the stated “[p]rinciple” is: “Discounts and allowances received on purchases of goods or services are reductions of the costs to which they relate. Similarly, refunds of previous expense payments are reductions of the related expense.” Id. § 413.98(a). The regulation further provides that, under the “[n]ormal accounting treatment,” refunds “are reductions in the cost of goods or services purchased and are not income.” Id. § 413.98(c). Thus, under the plain terms of the regulation, refunds “must be reflected in the determination of allowable costs.” Id. § 413.98(d)(2).