NTCH, Inc. v. FCC, No. 16-1277 (D.C. Cir. 2017)
[…] See In the Matter of Protecting and Promoting the Open Internet (“Open Internet Order”), 30 FCC Rcd. 5601, 5743 ¶ 331 (2015), aff’d, U.S. Telecom Ass’n v. FCC, 825 F.3d 674 (D.C. Cir. 2016). In its Voice Roaming Orders, the Commission found that § 208 applied to the provisioning of voice roaming as a common carrier service. In the Matter of NTCH, Inc., Complainant v. Cellco P’ship d/b/a Verizon Wireless, Defendant, 31 FCC Rcd. 7165, 7167–68 ¶ 7 (2016). The Commission’s rules provide that the Bureau resolves complaints filed under § 208. Compare 47 C.F.R. § 0.311 (2016) (stating that “[t]he Chief, Enforcement Bureau, is delegated authority to perform all functions of the Bureau, described in § 0.111,” except for certain matters not germane here and “[o]rders concluding an investigation under section 208(b) of the Communications Act and orders addressing petitions for reconsideration of such orders,” which “shall be referred to the Commission en banc for disposition”), with id. § 0.111(a)(1) (stating that the Bureau shall “[r]esolve complaints, including complaints filed under section 208 of the Communications Act, regarding acts or omissions of common carriers (wireline, wireless and