NTCH, Inc. v. FCC, No. 16-1277 (D.C. Cir. 2017)
[…] Int’l Telecard Ass’n, 166 F.3d at 388; see also Verizon Tel. Cos. v. FCC, 453 9 F.3d 487, 500 (D.C. Cir. 2006); Richman Bros. Records v. FCC, 124 F.3d 1302, 1303 (D.C. Cir. 1997). C. NTCH’s Claim that the Bureau’s Order Is Subject to Judicial Review Under 47 U.S.C § 208(b) NTCH argues that its petition for review should not be dismissed under 47 U.S.C. § 155(c)(7) because the Bureau’s action was a “final order” that is subject to review under 47 U.S.C. § 208(b)(3). We disagree. Section 208(b) states: (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Commission shall, with respect to any investigation under this section of the lawfulness of a charge, classification, regulation, or practice, issue an order concluding such investigation within 5 months after the date on which the complaint was filed. (2) The Commission shall, with respect to any such investigation initiated prior to November 3, 1988, issue an order concluding the investigation not later than 12 months after November 3, 1988. (3) Any order concluding an investigation under paragraph (1) or (2) shall be a final order and may be appealed under section 402(a) of this title. 47 U.S.C. § 208 (b)(1), (2), (3) (2012). As is clear from the terms of the statute, § 208(b)(3) refers to orders issued under § 208(b)(1) or (2), which refer to orders issued by “the Commission.” When Congress says “the Commission,” it means the Commission.