2003 Ninth Circuit U.S. Court of Appeals Case Law

Opinions 1 - 500 of 860

No. 02-56272
Date: December 22, 2003
Citation: 354 F.3d 857

Pacific Gas and Electric Company, a California Corporation; Pg & E Corporation, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. People of the State of California, Ex. Rel. California Dept of Toxic Substances Control, Central Coast Regional Water Quality Control Board, Colorado River Basin Regional Water Quality Control Board, State Water Resources Control Board, Lahontan Regional Water Quality Board, Central Valley Regional Water Quality Control Board, San Francisco Bay Regional Water Quality Control Board, North Coast Regional Quality Control Board, California Dept Fish and Game, California Dept of Forestry and Fire Protection, California Dept Water Resources, California Environmental Protection Agency, California Highway Patrol, California Dept of Education, Bay Conservation Development Commission, Resources Agency, State Lands Commission, California Dept of Parks and Recreation, California Dept General Services, California Coastal Commission; People of the State of California, Ex. Rel. California Dept Transportation; City and County of San Francisco; California Hydropower Reform Coalition; California Public Utilities Commission, Defendants-appellants, Andcity of Redwood City; California Counties of Alameda, Fresno, Kern, Sacramento, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Santa Clara, Siskiyou, Sonoma, and the City and County of San Francisco; United States of America, on Behalf of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency; Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors, Defendants.people of the State of California, Ex. Rel. California Dept Transportation; City and County of San Francisco; California Hydropower Reform Coalition; California Public Utilities Commission, Petitioners, v. Pacific Gas and Electric Company, a California Corporation, Respondent
Date: December 9, 2003
Citation: 350 F.3d 932

No. 02-55721
Date: November 10, 2003
Citation: 348 F.3d 1113

Democratic Party of Washington State; Paul Berendt; James Apa; Helen Carlstrom; Vivian Caver; Charlotte Coker; Edward Cote; Ted Highley; Sally Kapphahn; Karen Marchioro; David Mcdonald, Joseph Nilsson; David Peterson; Margarita Prentice; Karen Price; Marilyn Sayan; John Thompson; Ya-yue Van, Plaintiffs-appellants,washington State Grange; Terry Hunt; Jane Hodde, Intervenors-appellees, Andrepublican State Committee of Washington, Jeff Kent; Lindsey Echelbarger; Libertarian Party of Washington; Washington State Grange; Terry Hunt; Jane Hodde; Christopher Vance; Dione Ludlow; John Mills;freedom Socialist Party; Green Party of Washington; Chris Caputo; Donald Crawford; Erne Lewis, Intervenor, v. Sam Reed, Secretary of State of the State of Washington, Defendant-appellee.democratic Party of Washington State; Paul Berendt; James Apa; Helen Carlstrom; Vivian Caver; Charlotte Coker; Edward Cote; Ted Highley; Sally Kapphahn; Karen Marchioro; David Mcdonald, Joseph Nilsson; David Peterson; Margarita Prentice; Karen Price; Marilyn Sayan; John Thompson; Ya-yue Van, Plaintiffs,jeff Kent, Libertarian Party of Washington; Washington State Grange; Terry Hunt; Jane Hodde; Dione Ludlow; John Mills; Freedom Socialist Party; Green Party of Washington; Chris Caputo; Donald Crawford; Erne Lewis, Intervenor, Andrepublican State Committee of Washington, Jeff Kent; Lindsey Echelbarger; Libertarian Party of Washington; Washington State Grange; Terry Hunt; Jane Hodde; Christopher Vance; Dione Ludlow; John Mills; Freedom Socialist Party; Green Party of Washington; Chris Caputo; Donald Crawford; Erne Lewis; Democratic Party of Washington State Christopher Vance; Lindsey Echelbarger; Diane Tebelius, Intervenors-appellants,washington State Grange; Terry Hunt; Jane Hodde, Intervenors-appellees, v. Sam Reed, Secretary of State of the State of Washington, Defendant-appellee.democratic Party of Washington State; Paul Berendt; James Apa; Helen Carlstrom; Vivian Caver; Charlotte Coker; Edward Cote; Ted Highley; Sally Kapphahn; Karen Marchioro; David Mcdonald, Joseph Nilsson; David Peterson; Margarita Prentice; Karen Price; Marilyn Sayan; John Thompson; Ya-yue Van, Plaintiffs,opinion Christopher Vance; Republican State Committee of Washington, Jeff Kent; Lindsey Echelbarger; Dione Ludlow; Freedom Socialist Party; Green Party of Washington; Diane Tebelius, Intervenors, Anddemocratic Party of Washington State Reed Libertarian Party of Washington State; John Mills; Chris Caputo; Donald Crawford; Erne Lewis, Intervenors-appellants,washington State Grange; Terry Hunt; Jane Hodde, Intervenors-appellees, v. Sam Reed, Secretary of State of the State of Washington, Defendant-appellee
Date: September 15, 2003
Citation: 343 F.3d 1198

Don Laub; Debbie Jacobsen; Ted Sheely; California Farm Bureau Federation, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. United States Department of the Interior; Gale A. Norton, Secretary, Department of the Interior; United States Environmental Protection Agency; Marianne Horinko, in Her Official Capacity As Acting Administrator of the U.S. Epa; Department of the Army, (civil Works); Joseph W. Westphal, Dr., in His Official Capacity As Assistant Secretary of the Army (civil Works); Donald Evans, in His Official Capacity As Secretary, U.S. Department of Commerce; United States Department of Commerce; U.S. Department of Agriculture; Ann M. Veneman, in Her Official Capacity As Secretary, U.S. Department of Agriculture; U.S. Army Corps of Engineers; Peter T. Madsen, Brigadier General, in His Official Capacity As Commander, South Pacific Division, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers; Natural Resources Conservation Service; Charles Bell, in His Capacity As California State Conservationist, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Natural Resources Conservation Service; National Marine Fisheries Service; Rebecca Lent, Dr., Regional Administrator, National Marine Fisheries Service; U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service; Stephen Thompson, in His Official Capacity As Manager of California-nevada Operations of the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service; United States Bureau of Reclamation; Kirk C. Rodgers, in His Official Capacity As Director, Mid-pacific Region of the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation; Gray Davis, Governor of the State of California; California Resources Agency; Mary D. Nichols, in Her Official Capacity As Secretary of the California Resources Agency; California Environmental Protection Agency; Winston Hickox, in His Official Capacity As Secretary of the California Environmental Protection Agency, Defendants-appellees
Date: September 8, 2003
Citation: 342 F.3d 1080

John Carroll, Plaintiff-appellant, v. James Nakatani, in His Capacity As Chairperson/director of the State of Hawaii Department of Agriculture; Paul Lamahieu, in His Capacity As Chairperson/director of the State Ofhawaii Department of Education; Timothy E. Johns, in His Capacity As Chairperson/director of the State of Hawaii Department of Land and Natural Resources; Seiji Naya, in His Capacity As Chairperson/director of the State of Hawaii Department of Business Economic Development & Tourism; Kazu Hayashida, in His Capacity As Chairperson/director of the State of Hawaii Department of Transportation; Raymond Sato, in His Capacity As Chairperson/director of the State of Hawaii Department of Accounting and General Services; State of Hawaii; Benjamin J. Cayetano, in His Official Capacity As the Governor of the State of Hawaii; Office of Hawaiian Affairs; Charles Ota; Collette Machado; Nalani Olds; Nani Brandt; Clayton Hee; Gladys Brandt; Dante Carpenter; Ilei Beniamina; and Hannah Springer, in Their Capacities As Trustees of the Board of Trustees of the Office of Hawaiian Affairs, Defendants-appellees.patrick Barrett, Plaintiff-appellant, v. State of Hawaii; Benjamin J. Cayetano, in His Official Capacity As Governor, State of Hawaii, Defendants-appellees,ilio`ulaokanani Coalition, Inc.; Victoria Holt-takamine; Piilani Smith; Wayne Kaho`onei Panoke; Momi Kamahele; State Council of Hawaiian Homestead Association; Anthony Sang, Sr.; Office of Hawaiian Affairs; Trustees of the Office of Hawaiian Affairs, Rowena Akana, Huanani Apoliona, Don Cataluna, Linda Dela Cruz, Clayton H.w. Hee, Colette Y. Machado, Charles Ota, Oswald K. Stender, in Their Official Capacity As Trustees of the Office of Hawaiian Affairs, Defendants-intervenors-appellees
Date: September 2, 2003
Citation: 342 F.3d 934

California Department of Water Resources, Petitioner,southern California Edison Company, Intervenor-petitioner,public Utilities Commission of the State of California; Pacificorp, Intervenors-respondents,southern California Edison Company, Intervenor,dynegy Power Marketing, Inc., Intervenor-respondent,el Segundo Power Llc; Long Beach Generation Llc; Cabrillo Power I Llc; Cabrillo Power Ii Llc.; South Coast Air Quality Maintenance District, Intervenors,idacorp Energy L.p., Intervenor-petitioner,coral Power L.l.c.; Constellation Power Source, Inc., Intervenors-respondents,public Service Company of Colorado; Pinnacle West Capital Corporation; Arizona Public Service Company, Intervenors,mirant Americas Energy Marketing, L.p.; Mirant California L.l.c.; Mirant Delta, L.l.c.; Mirant Portrero L.l.c., Intervenors-respondents,puget Sound Energy, Inc., Intervenor,northern California Power Agency; Transmission Agency of Northern California; the M-s-r Public Power Company, Intervenors-respondents,the Modesto Irrigation District, Intervenor-petitioner,the City of Palo Alto, California; the City of Redding, California, Intervenors-respondents,the City of Santa Clara, California, Intervenor-petitioner,california Independent System Operator Corporation; Morgan Stanley Capital Group, Inc., Intervenors-respondents,williams Energy Marketing & Trading Company, Intervenor,merrill Lynch Capital Services, Inc., Intervenor-respondent,portland General Electric Company; California Electricity Oversight Board, Intervenors,el Paso Merchant Energy, L.p., Intervenor-respondent,the Port of Seattle, Washington, Intervenor,duke Energy North America Llc; Duke Energy Trading and Marketing, Llc, Intervenors-respondents,the City of Los Angeles Department of Water and Power, Intervenor-petitioner,sempra Energy Trading Corporation; Avista Energy, Inc.; City of Tacoma, Washington, Intervenors,port of Seattle; City of Tacoma; Pacific Gas and Electric Company; Enron Power Marketing Inc., Intervenors-respondents,puget Sound Energy; California Independent System Operator Corporation, Intervenors, v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Respondent
Date: August 27, 2003
Citation: 341 F.3d 906

Zane Greene; Dl Communications, a California Partnership; Nate Brogin; Bay Distribution Services Inc., a California Corporation; C & M Telecommunications Inc., a California Corporation; C/b Tel Inc., a Washington Corporation; Carol Palumbo; Mahnoosh Afrashteh; Robert A. Cook; Covenany Development Inc., a Washington S-corporation; Darrell Cheney, Easy Coin Vending Corporation, a New York S-corporation; Expense Management Inc., a California Corporation; General Communication Services Llc, a California Limited Liability Company; Global Payphone Systems Llc, a Michigan Limited Liability Company; Hanford Joint Union High School, a California Corporation; Heidi Miller; Dong Ju Lee; Roy Lange; Jon Adams; Jack O'neal; Joe Lisha; Jo Ann Mogensen; Steve Littlejohn; Metrophone Telecommunications Inc., a Washington Corporation; Mike Golden; Charles Parsons; P & P Phones, a California Partnership; Pac Western, a California Partnership; Paycom Inc., a Washington Corporation; Paytel Communications Inc., a Washington Corporation; Paytel West Inc., a Washington Corporation; Pc1 Llc, a California Limited Liability Company; Great Victoria Inc., a California Corporation; Pbs Telecom, a California S-corporation; Dudley Herndon Company, a California Corporation; Pinnacle Public Services Llc, an Oregon Limited Liability Company; Professional Communications, a Montana Partnership; Royce Tawney; Richard Boren; Nevada Telephones Inc., a Nevada Corporation; Tom Schweikert; Jon S. Holler; Sandra J. Greenland; Western Communication Systems Inc., a California S-corporation; Gregory J. Wolfe, D/b/a Western Payphone Systems; Western Telephone Inc., a Nevada Corporation; Jeffrey M. White; William H. Ball, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Sprint Communications Company, a Delaware Limited Liability Company; the First Group Inc., a New Jersey Corporation; Network Enhanced Technologies Inc., a California Corporation; Jenkintown Ltd., a Pennsylvania Corporation; Williams Communications Llc, a Delaware Limited Liability Company; Cooperative Communications, a New Jersey Corporation, Defendants-appellees
Date: August 25, 2003
Citation: 340 F.3d 1047

United States of America, Plaintiff, Andpyramid Lake Paiute Tribe of Indians, Appellant, v. Alpine Land & Reservoir Company, a Corporation, Defendant,nevada State Engineer, Real-party-in-interest.louis A. Guazzini, Jr.; Lila Lou Guazzini; Samuel R. Guazzini; Theodore L. Guazzini; Virgil Getto; Steve Hancock; Ernest Hucke; Richard Hucke; Elbert L. Brown; Sophie Brown; Marshall L. Brown; Isabelle E. Winder; James W. Johnson, Jr.; Richards. Latten; Jean C. Latten; Robert Donald; Alice Minner; Mario Peraldo; Silvio Peraldo, Dba Peraldo Brothers; Marjorie Ann Shepard; Ted R. Smitten; Wade Workman; Merwyn Lewis Family Trust; Harvey O. Kolhoss; Darrell W. Norman; Patricia A. Norman; Thomas A. Pflum; Harald v. Zipprich; Erika M. Zipprich; Lem S. Allen Family Trust; Roy Rogers; Erma Dean Rogers; Arnold H. Rhom; Laura R. Rhom; Larry G. Yori; Robert E. Williamson; Rambling River Ranches, Inc.; Bruce K. Kent; Jamie L. Kent; Samuel R. Hiibel; Harmon Sanford; Donald R. Harmon; Arthur R. Peel; Lani Lee Peel; Louis Gomes Family Trust; Christopher J. Gomes; David F. Stix; Donna R. Stix; Henry C. Dieckman; Clifford Matley Family Trust; David L. Matley and Christine L. Matley Family Trust; Howard Wolf; Barbara Wolf, Applicants-appellees.united States of America, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Alpine Land & Reservoir Company, a Corporation, Defendant, Andnevada State Engineers, Real-party-in-interest-appellee.united States of America; Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe of Indians, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. Alpine Land & Reservoir Company, a Corporation, Defendant, Andnevada State Engineer, Real-party-in-interest-appellee.united States of America, Plaintiff, Andpyramid Lake Paiute Tribe of Indians, Plaintiff-appellant, v. Guazzini United States of America, Plaintiff, Andpyramid Lake Palute Tribe of Plaintiff-appellee, v. Alpine Land & Reservoir Company, a Corporation, Defendant-appellee,ray E. Mertens; Bruna L. Mertens; Samuel R. Guazzini; Esther P. Slagle; Georgeen E. Huber; Darrell J. Hofheins; Bob Minner; Robert Smith, Appellees,nevada State Engineer, Real-party-in-interest-appellee.united States of America, Plaintiff-appellant, Andpyramid Lake Paiute Tribe of Indians, Plaintiff, v. Opinion Alpine Land & Reservoir Company, a Corporation, Defendant-appellee,nevada State Engineer, Real-party-in-interest-appellee
Date: August 20, 2003
Citation: 340 F.3d 903

William A. Appling; Joseph J. Kelly; Robert Buehler; John Lloyd; Daryl Mitchell; Richard Pyorre; John Weir; Gerard M. Verdi; William R. Sparks; Leonard D. Doctor; Jerry Lee Flanders; Verne Walton Ins; Larry K. Wilson; Michael C. Hartman; Daniel Brumfield; Martin H. Lefton; Douglas H. Perry; Mathew N. Pickett, Jr.; Jo Ann Searcy; William R. Cornelison; Marilyn J. Cusimano; Dennis B. Farrell; Andrew W. Gaines; David B. Gordon; Paul Julian Ins; Rosanne Smith; W.f. "bill" Burbank Insurance Agency, Inc.; Jean A. Cormier; Lee Cramer Insurance Agency, Inc.; Franklin Dutto; Joan F. Ehler; Raymond C. Gilmore; Allen K. Golden; Richard O. Johnson; Gabriel O. Juarez, Jr.; Bob Kennedy Insurance Agency, Inc.; Lewis Insurance Agency, Inc.; Lykke Insurance Agency, Inc.; Robert G. Marshall; Terry L. Mcmanus; Alan L. Perkins; Dale W. Pitney, Jr.; Eleanor E. Rowland; Jorge Sotelo Insurance Agency, Inc.; Anthony E. Vito; Terry D. Walker; Judy E. Weldin-leathers; Thomas A. Wilson; Michelle B. Pierce, Aka Michelle B. Yates; Clifford K. Young; William Batchelder; Hooper Insurance Agency; Harold R. Little; Fred Love; Sam I. Mayeda; Jim Moore Insurance Agency, Inc.; Michael L. Morgan; the Edward Pierce Insurance Agency, Inc.; Dick Juge Insurance Agency, Inc.; Paul Quilici; Bill Bernard Insurance Agency, Inc.; Jacob Castroll; Reguera Insurance Agency, Inc.; Chambers Insurance Agency, Inc.; Lee P. Saghirian; Tana P. Glockner, Aka Tana P. Glockner-shultz; Kenneth E. Carroll; Richard S. Frank Insurance Agency, Inc.; Bob Andras Insurance Agency, Inc.; Patricia Adkins Insurance Agency, Inc.; Joann M. Pergrem, Aka Joann Mcwilliams, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company; State Farm Fire and Casualty Company; State Farm Life Insurance Company; State Farm General Insurance Company, Defendants-appellees.william A. Appling; Leonard D. Doctor; Jerry Lee Flanders; Larry K. Wilson; Michael C. Hartman; Daniel Brumfield; Martin H. Lefton; Douglas H. Perry; Mathew N. Pickett, Jr.; Jo Ann Searcy; William R. Cornelison; Marilyn J. Cusimano; Dennis B. Farrell; Andrew W. Gaines; David B. Gordon; Rosanne Smith; Paul Julian Insurance Agency, Inc.; Verne Walton Insurance Agency, Inc.; Raymond C. Gilmore; Bob Kennedy Insurance Agency, Inc.; Lewis Insurance Agency, Inc.; Dale W. Pitney, Jr.; Anthony E. Vito; Terry D. Walker; Paul Quilici; Jacob Castroll, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe; State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company; State Farm Fire and Casualty Company; State Farm Life Insurance Company; State Farm General Insurance Company, Defendants-appellees
Date: August 13, 2003
Citation: 340 F.3d 769

Gerling Global Reinsurance Corp. of America; Gerling Global Reinsurance Corp.—u.s. Branch; Gerling Global Life Reinsurance Company; Gerling Global Life Insurance Company; Gerling America Insurance Company; and Constitution Insurance Corp., Plaintiffs-appellees-cross-appellants-plaintiffs-appellants, v. Harry W. Low, in His Capacity As the Commissioner of Insurance of the State of California, Defendant-appellant-cross-appellee-defendant-appellee.assicurazioni Generali, Plaintiff-appellee-cross-appellant-plaintiff-appellant, v. Harry W. Low, Individually, and in His Capacity As the Insurance Commissioner for the State of California, Defendant-appellant-cross-appellee-defendant-appellee.winterthur International America Insurance Company, Winterthur International America Underwriters Insurance Company; General Casualty Company of Wisconsin, Regent Insurance Company; Republic Insurance Company; Southern Insurance Company, Unigard Indemnity Company; Unigard Insurance Company; and Blue Ridge Insurance Company, Plaintiffs-appellees-cross-appellants-plaintiffs-appellants, v. Harry W. Low, in His Capacity As Insurance Commissioner for the State of California, Defendant-appellant-cross-appellee-defendant-appellee.american Insurance Association and American Re-insurance Company, Plaintiffs-appellees-cross-appellants-plaintiffs-appellants, v. Harry W. Low, in His Capacity As Insurance Commissioner for the State of California, Defendant-appellant-cross-appellee-defendant-appellee
Date: August 12, 2003
Citation: 339 F.3d 1078

State Engineer, of the State of Nevada; Water Commissioners, of the Sixth Judicial District Court, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. South Fork Band of the Te-moak Tribe of Western Sho-shone Indians of Nevada; Marvin Mcdade, in His Capacity As Chairman of the South Fork Band Council, Defendants, Andunited States of America, As Trustee for the South Fork Band of the Te-moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada, Defendant-appellant.state Engineer, of the State of Nevada; Water Commissioners, of the Sixth Judicial District Court, Petitioners-appellees,pershing County Water Conservation District, Petitioner-intervenor-appellee, v. South Fork Band of the Te-moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada; Marvin Mcdade, in His Capacity As Chairman of the South Fork Band Council, Respondents-appellants,united States of America, As Trustee for the South Fork Band of the Te-moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada, Respondent-appellee.state Engineer, of the State of Nevada; Water Commissioners, of the Sixth Judicial District Court, Petitioners-appellees,pershing County Water Conservation District, Petitioner-intervenor-appellee, v. South Fork Band of the Te-moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada; Marvin Mcdade, in His Capacity As Chairman of the South Fork Band Council, Respondents, Andunited States of America, As Trustee for the South Fork Band of the Te-moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada, Respondent-appellant.state Engineer, of the State of Nevada; Water Commissioners, of the Sixth Judicial District Court, Petitioners-appellants, Andpershing County Water Conservation District, Petitioner-intervenor, v. South Fork Band of the Te-moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada; Marvin Mcdade, in His Capacity As Chairman of the South Fork Band Council; United States of America, As Trustee for the South Fork Band of the Te-moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada, Respondents-appellees
Date: July 28, 2003
Citation: 339 F.3d 804

No. 00-35457
Date: July 17, 2003
Citation: 336 F.3d 924

Elias Flores, Jose Toledo, and the Class of Similarly Situated Persons Who Worked Aboard the Factory Trawlers Ocean Rover, American Triumph, Northern Eagle, Northern Hawk, Northern Jaeger, and Katie Ann, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. American Seafoods Company; American Seafoods Company Llc; Ocean Rover F/t; American Triumph F/t; Northern Eagle F/t; Northern Hawk F/t; Northern Jaeger F/t; Katie Ann F/t, Their Engines, Tackle, Equipment, Appurtenances, Freights, and Cargo, in Rem, Defendants-appellees.elias Flores, Jose Toledo, and the Class of Similarly Situated Persons Who Worked Aboard the Factory Trawlers Ocean Rover, American Triumph, Northern Eagle, Northern Hawk, Northern Jaeger, and Katie Ann, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. American Seafoods Company and American Seafoods Company Llc, Defendants-appellants,ocean Rover F/t; American Triumph F/t; Northern Eagle F/t; Northern Hawk F/t; Northern Jaeger F/t; Katie Ann F/t, Their Engines, Tackle, Equipment, Appurtenances, Freights, and Cargo, in Rem, Defendants-appellees.elias Flores, Jose Toledo, and the Class of Similarly Situated Persons Who Worked Aboard the Factory Trawlers Ocean Rover, American Triumph, Northern Eagle, Northern Hawk, Northern Jaeger, and Katie Ann, Plaintiffs-appellees, v. American Seafoods Company and American Seafoods Company Llc, Defendants-appellants,ocean Rover F/t; American Triumph F/t; Northern Eagle F/t; Northern Hawk F/t; Northern Jaeger F/t; Katie Ann F/t, Their Engines, Tackle, Equipment, Appurtenances, Freights, and Cargo, in Rem, Defendants-appellees
Date: July 9, 2003
Citation: 335 F.3d 904