United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. Faron Wade Jones, Defendant-appellant, 353 F.3d 816 (9th Cir. 2003)
[…] No abuse of discretion occurred.

AFFIRMED.

 1

Title 18 U.S.C. § 2242 provides:

Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, knowingly ... (2) engages in a sexual act with another person if that other person is

(A) incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct; or

(B) physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act;

or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.

In comparison, 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a) prohibits "knowingly engag [ing] in or caus [ing] sexual contact with or by another person, if so to do would violate ... (2) section 2242 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act." Sexual contact is defined as "intentional touching ... of the genitalia ... with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person," while a sexual act involves actual penetration or oral or genital contact with the victim's genital area. 18