Caleb Barnett v. Kwame Raoul, No. 23-1825 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. Nos. 23-1353 et al. 8 5/24-1.9(d), at ¶ 3(1)–(5). The parties have not focused on these locational restrictions, and so neither will we. Section 5/24-1.10 sets out the rules for large-capacity ammunition feeding devices. They are de ned as a magazine (or similar mechanism) that can accept “more than 10 rounds of ammunition for long guns and more than 15 rounds of ammunition for handguns.” Id. 5/24-1.10(a), at ¶ 3(1). This provision also grandfathers in those who lawfully possessed a large-capacity magazine before the e ective date of the Act, so long as the device is used in a permitted place. Id. 5/241.10(d). It has an analogous set of exceptions for trained professionals.