Caleb Barnett v. Kwame Raoul, No. 23-1825 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] The critical part of the Act for our purposes is its treatment of so-called assault weapons and large-capacity magazines. Those sections institute something close to a ban on “assault weapons,” through the Act’s general prohibitions of the sale, possession, and use of a de ned set of weapons. The Act also bans large-capacity magazines. The plainti s have not speci ed exactly which provisions of the Act they believe are unconstitutional under the Second Amendment, but we assume that their principal targets are 720 ILCS 5/24-1.9 and 5/24-1.10. Section 5/24-1.9 addresses the “[m]anufacture, possession, delivery, sale, and purchase of assault weapons, .50 caliber ri es, and .50 caliber cartridges,” and section 5/24-1.10 deals with “[m]anufacture, delivery, sale, and possession of large capacity ammunition feeding devices.” Nos. 23-1353 et al. 6 The Act de nes “assault weapon” using language that is largely borrowed from the expired Federal Assault Weapons Ban, which was a subsection of the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, Pub.