G.G. v. Salesforce.com, Inc., No. 22-2621 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] According to these allegations, then, G.G. was a victim of multiple violations of both Sections 1591(a)(1) and 1591(a)(2) at the hands of both her street-level tra cker and Backpage, so G.G. is a proper plainti under Section 1595. The statute’s remaining elements determine whether Salesforce is a proper defendant. Section 1595 creates two kinds of civil liability: perpetrator liability and participant liability. First, since it was rst enacted, the statute has allowed the victim to sue “the perpetrator.” 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a). Under a theory of perpetrator liability, G.G. could have sued either her street-level tra cker or Backpage, but neither is a defendant in this action. Second, since the 2008 amendment, the statute has allowed the victim to sue “whoever knowingly bene ts, nancially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter,” which includes Section 1591. 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a). Plainti s here seek to hold Salesforce liable as such a participant. 4 4 Courts unanimously agree that a civil defendant under Section 1595 need not have violated Section 1591. E.g., Ricchio v.