G.G. v. Salesforce.com, Inc., No. 22-2621 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] It also renders meaningless § 1595’s requirement that the defendant have constructive knowledge of a § 1591 violation. Because the plaintiffs have not alleged that Salesforce should have known of G.G.’s particular trafficking, they have failed to allege a § 1595 violation. I respectfully dissent. Section 1595 authorizes victims of sex trafficking to bring damages suits against “the perpetrator [ ]or whoever knowingly benefits … from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter.” § 1595(a).