G.G. v. Salesforce.com, Inc., No. 22-2621 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] Alam v. Miller Brewing Co., 709 F.3d 662, 666 (7th Cir. 2013), quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556. We explain next in Part B how plainti s have alleged a viable claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1595, addressing defendant Salesforce’s counterarguments as we go. We then turn in Part C to Salesforce’s attempt to establish a defense under 47 U.S.C. § 230. B. Plausibly Alleging a Claim Under 18 U.S.C. § 1595 Plainti s seek relief under Section 1595(a), which creates a civil cause of action for victims of Section 1591 of Title 18: “An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may No. 22-2621 9 bring a civil action … .” 3 We rst ask whether plainti s have alleged that G.G. is the victim of a criminal violation of Section 1591, which has the title “Sex tra cking of children or by force, fraud, or coercion.”