G.G. v. Salesforce.com, Inc., No. 22-2621 (7th Cir. 2023)
[…] Salesforce disagrees, arguing that, under “the plain text” of Sections 1591 and 1595, a participant defendant must have had constructive knowledge of the speci c victim of sex-traf cking, the plainti suing under Section 1595. Salesforce argues that even if it knew or should have known that the venture had violated Section 1591 with respect to other victims, it is o the civil hook unless plainti s can allege and later prove that it should have known about the tra cking of G.G. in particular. Salesforce draws this conclusion from Section 1595’s use of the phrases “a venture” and “an act.” 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a) (2008) (“[W]hoever knowingly bene ts, nancially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter.”) (emphasis added). We are not persuaded that “a venture” and “an act” mean “the victim.” First, as explained above, “a venture” need not be primarily a sex-tra cking venture, so it need not be, as Salesforce suggests, “a particular” sex-tra cking venture.