Saint Anthony Hospital v. Elizabeth M. Whitehorn, No. 21-2325 (7th Cir. 2024)
[…] Subparagraph (B) details the appointment of temporary management to oversee the MCO. 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(e)(2). Subparagraph (C) permits individuals enrolled with the MCO to terminate enrollment without cause. Id. Federal Medicaid regulations add to the State’s responsibilities here. For instance, 42 C.F.R. § 438.66(a) (2016) provides: “The State agency must have in e ect a monitoring system for all managed care programs.” Section 438.66(b)(3) speci es that the State’s monitoring system “must address all aspects of the managed care program, including the performance of each MCO … in … [c]laims management.” It’s hard to imagine a more central aspect of claims management than timely payments. Saint Anthony alleges here that HFS is failing even to collect the required data on the timeliness of MCO payments.