Saint Anthony Hospital v. Elizabeth M. Whitehorn, No. 21-2325 (7th Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. (quotations marks omitted). If a statute contains the requisite language to mount this “signi cant hurdle,” the statute “secures § 1983-enforceable rights.” Id. (cleaned up). Applying this test, the Court in Talevski concluded that the provisions of FNHRA at issue contained unambiguous, rights-creating, individual-centric language. Those provisions—concerning unnecessary restraint of nursing home residents and predischarge notice—“reside in 42 U.S.C. § 1396r, 52 No. 21-2325 which expressly concerns requirements relating to residents’ rights.” Id. (emphasis in original) (cleaned up). The Court began with the unnecessary-restraint provision, which “requires nursing homes ‘to protect and promote … [t]he right to be free from … any physical or chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience and not required to treat the resident’s medical symptoms.’” Id. at 1458 (emphasis in original) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(1)(A)). The exceptions within that provision contain additional language “sustain[ing] the focus on individual residents,” including permissive use of restraints “to ensure the physical safety of the resident or other residents.”