Saint Anthony Hospital v. Elizabeth M. Whitehorn, No. 21-2325 (7th Cir. 2024)
[…] Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 280 (quoting Pennhurst, 451 U.S. at 28). Without any rights-creating, individual-centric language in § 1396u-2(f), the majority opinion turns to three other provisions of the Medicaid Act, looking for an unambiguous conferral of a § 1983-enforceable right. But if other statutes are needed to show that the timely-payment provision is not ambiguous, how did Congress “unambiguously confer” the claimed individual right within “the provision in question?” Talevski, 143 S. Ct. at 1457. These three other provisions— § 1396u-2(c)(2)(A)(i), § 1396u-2(h)(2)(B), and § 1396b(m)(2)(A)(iv)—also do not extend as far as the majority option concludes. The rst, § 1396u-2(c)(2)(A)(i), requires certain language in state contracts with MCOs. The contracts must “provide for an annual … external independent review … of the quality of outcomes and timeliness of, and access to, the items and services for which the organization is responsible under the contract.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(c)(A)(i).