Saint Anthony Hospital v. Elizabeth M. Whitehorn, No. 21-2325 (7th Cir. 2024)
[…] Pub. L. No. 105-33, 111 Stat. 251, 506. In fact, reliance on section titles in the Balanced Budget Act may point towards a determination that § 1396u-2(f) is merely an administrative requirement. Section 4708 itself is entitled “Improved Administration.” Id. 60 No. 21-2325 The third, § 1396b(m)(2)(A)(iv), mandates speci c provisions in state contracts with MCOs. It requires these contracts to “provide[] that … the State … shall have the right to audit and inspect any books and records” of MCOs “pertain[ing] … to services performed or determinations of amounts payable under the contract.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(m)(2)(A)(iv). This provision expressly mentions a “right.” But it is Illinois’s right— not any individual provider’s—to audit and inspect MCO books and records.