Roen Salvage Co. v. Sarter, No. 20-3433 (7th Cir. 2021)
[…] But she declined to make a similar concession about the possibility of exoneration from all liability. She contended that a state court is competent to decide whether the vessel’s owner bears any liability at all. The district court agreed with her about that point. Roen contends that this decision con icts with Lewis v. Lewis & Clark Marine, Inc., 531 U.S. 438 (2001). No. 20-3433 3 The rst question for us is whether any federal statute entitles a vessel owner to have a federal judge determine exoneration. The answer is no. Certainly §30505(a) does not do so. It reads: “Except as provided in section 30506 of this title, the liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability described in subsection (b) shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight. If the vessel has more than one owner, the proportionate share of the liability of any one owner shall not exceed that owner’s proportionate interest in the vessel and pending freight.” And §30506, to which the Limitation Act refers, likewise does not mention exoneration. Thus any entitlement to exoneration lies in the common law of admiralty. That’s how the Justices understood Rule F in Lewis—as a restatement of old admiralty decisions.