Roen Salvage Co. v. Sarter, No. 20-3433 (7th Cir. 2021)
[…] It also asked for exoneration from all liability, a possibility missing from §30505(a) (commonly called the Limitation Act) but mentioned in Rule F(2) of the Supplemental 2 No. 20-3433 Rules for Admiralty or Maritime Claims and Asset Forfeiture Actions, an appendix to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. A federal court has exclusive jurisdiction of claims under the Limitation Act, see 28 U.S.C. §1333(1), “saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.” The district court initially entered an injunction forbidding Julie Sarter, the decedent’s spouse, from litigating in any other forum, but she asked the judge to vacate that injunction so that she could proceed under the language we have quoted, commonly known as the Saving-to-Suitors Clause.